D.C. Act 21-154. Emergency Medical Services Contract Authority Emergency Amendment Act of 2015.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Emergency Medical Services Contract Authority Emergency Amendment Act of 2015".
Sec. 2. Section 1 of An Act To classify the officers and members of the fire department of the District of Columbia, and for other purposes, approved June 20, 1906 (34 Stat. 314; D.C. Official Code § 5-401), is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:
(1) Designate the existing text as paragraph (1).
(2) New paragraphs (2) and (3) are added to read as follows:
"(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Department may contract with third parties to provide supplemental pre-hospital medical care and transportation to persons requiring Basic Life Support.