D.C. Act 21-403. Repeal of Outdated and Unnecessary Audit Mandates Emergency Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] Sec. 8. Section 4(c) of the Eastern Market Real Property Asset Management and Outdoor Vending Act of 1998, effective April 16, 1999 (D.C. Law 12-228; D.C. Official Code § 37-103(c)), is repealed.
Sec. 9. Section 9 of the District of Columbia Public School Food Services Act, approved October 8, 1951 (65 Stat. 370; D.C. Official Code § 38-807), is repealed.
Sec. 10. Section 2407 of the Auditor Personnel and Audit Reform Amendment Act of 2000, effective October 19, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-172; D.C. Official Code § 38-1231.01), is repealed.
Sec. 11. Section 205 of the School Modernization Financing Act of 2006, effective June 8, 2006 (D.C. Law 16-123; D.C. Official Code § 38-2973.05), is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 205. Audit of capital improvement projects.
"(a) No later than September 30, 2020, and every 3 years thereafter until the completion of all school modernization projects in the Capital Improvement Plan, the District of Columbia Auditor shall prepare a report to the public on the use of the capital funds by the District of Columbia Public Schools during the preceding fiscal years. The report shall include a school- and project-specific audit of all expenditures for school facility capital improvements, maintenance, repairs, and operating costs, and an assessment of whether the District has met the process, quality, schedule, and cost objectives of the Capital Improvement Plan and Budget.