D.C. Act 21-403. Repeal of Outdated and Unnecessary Audit Mandates Emergency Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] [Repealed]." in its place.
(D) Strike the section designation "47-123. Chief Clerk of Auditor's office." and insert the section designation "47-123. Chief Clerk of Auditor's office. [Repealed]." in its place.
(E) Strike the section designation "47-124. Accounts auditable by Auditor." and insert the section designation "47-124. Accounts auditable by Auditor. [Repealed]." in its place.
(2) Section 47-111 is amended as follows:
(A) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase "audited and approved by the Auditor of the District of Columbia, and certified by the Mayor as required by § 47-409".
(B) Subsection (c) is repealed.
(3) Section 47-112 is amended by striking the phrase "nor the Auditor of the District of Columbia or" and inserting the phrase "nor" in its place.
(4) Section 47-116 is amended by striking the phrase "the Auditor of the District of Columbia in connection with the Disbursing Officer of the District of Columbia of the grounds of such objections resulting in said suspensions, in order that said Auditor in connection with said Disbursing Officer" and inserting the phrase "the Disbursing Officer of the District of Columbia of the grounds of such objections resulting in said suspensions, in order that said Disbursing Officer" in its place.
(5) Section 47-120 is repealed.