D.C. Act 21-74. License to Carry a Pistol Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2015.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "License to Carry a Pistol Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2015".
Sec. 2. The Firearms Control Regulations Act of 1975, effective September 24, 1976 (D.C. Law 1-85; D.C. Official Code § 7-2501.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 201(b)(4) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2502.01(b)(4)) is amended by striking the phrase "the home" and inserting the phrase "the home or place of business" in its place.
(b) Section 202(a)(4)(C) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2502.02(a)(4)(C)) is amended to read as follows:
"(C) Any person who seeks to register a pistol:
"(i) For use in self-defense within that person's home or place of business; or
"(ii) As part of the application process for a license to carry a concealed pistol pursuant to section 902; or".
(c) Section 203(a)(4) (D.C. Official Code § 7-2502.03(a)(4)) is amended as follows:
(1) Subparagraph (D) is amended by striking the word "or" at the end.
(2) Subparagraph (E) is amended by adding the word "or" at the end.
(3) A new subparagraph (F) is added to read as follows: