D.C. Act 21-74. License to Carry a Pistol Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2015.
[…] "(6) To specify requirements for signage on any private premises where the owner or person in control of the premises prohibits the carrying of a concealed pistol pursuant to section 907(b); and
"(7) To establish procedures for the renewal of licenses.".
Sec. 3. An Act To control the possession, sale, transfer, and use of pistols and other dangerous weapons in the District of Columbia, to provide penalties, to prescribe rules of evidence, and for other purposes, approved July 8, 1932 (47 Stat. 650; D.C. Official Code § 22-4501 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 4(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22-4504(a)) is amended as follows:
(1) The lead-in language is amended as follows:
(A) Strike the phrase "a pistol" and insert the phrase "a pistol, without a license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law" in its place.
(B) Strike the phrase "capable of being so concealed".
(2) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "a pistol" and inserting the phrase "a pistol, without a license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law" in its place.