D.C. Act 22-425. Eviction Reform Emergency Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Eviction Reform Emergency Amendment Act of 2018".

Sec. 2. The Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-10; D.C. Official Code § 42-3501.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 501(k) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3505.01(k)) is amended as follows:

(1) Strike the phrase "that the temperature at the National Airport weather station will fall below 32 degrees fahrenheit or 0 degrees centigrade within the next 24 hours." and insert the phrase "that within the next 24 hours:" in its place.

(2) New paragraphs (1) and (2) are added to read as follows:

"(1) The temperature at the National Airport weather station will fall below 32 degrees Fahrenheit or 0 degrees centigrade; or