D.C. Act 23-332. Coronavirus Support Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2020.
[…] (c) Section 5(a)(3) (D.C. Official Code § 7-624(a)(3)) is amended by striking the phrase "in the presence of a witness" and inserting the phrase "in the presence or, during a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01), electronic presence of a witness" in its place.
Sec. 8. COVID-19 Emergency credit alert.
Section 28-3871 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) A new subsection (b-1) is added to read as follows:
"(b-1) No user of a credit report shall consider adverse information in a report that was the result of an action or inaction by a consumer that occurred during, and was directly or indirectly the result of, a public health emergency declared pursuant to § 7-2304.01 if the credit report includes a personal statement pursuant to subsection (a) of this section."
(b) A new subsection (h) is added to read as follows:
"(h) This section shall not be enforced until July 1, 2020.".
Sec. 9. Excluded workers contract approval.