D.C. Act 24-380. Streatery and Pop Up Emergency Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] D.C. Act 24-380. Streatery and Pop Up Emergency Amendment Act of 2022.

AN ACT

To amend, on an emergency basis, section 25-113 of the District of Columbia Official Code to make amendments to the law regulating the Streatery and Pop Up programs.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Streatery and Pop Up Emergency Amendment Act of 2022".

Sec. 2. Section 25-113(a) is amended as follows:

(a) Paragraph (3) is amended by adding a new subparagraph (D) to read as follows:

"(D)(i) An on-premises retailer's licensee, class C/R, D/R, C/T, D/T, C/H, D/H, C/N, D/N, C/X, or D/X, including a multipurpose facility or private club, that is registered with the Board under subparagraph (C) of this paragraph may also register with the Board to sell to a consumer beer, wine, or spirits in closed containers accompanied by one or more prepared food items for off-premises consumption from up to 2 additional locations other than the licensed premises. Board approval shall not be required for the additional registration under this paragraph; provided, that:

"(I) The licensee separately registers with the Board, pays a fee of $100, and receives written authorization from ABRA prior to offering alcoholic beverages to consumers for carryout or delivery at an additional location;