D.C. Law 24-346. Animal Care and Control Omnibus Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] Additionally, each pet store shall post, in a conspicuous location on the cage or enclosure of each animal, a sign listing the name of the Animal Care and Control Agency, society for the prevention of cruelty to animals shelter, humane society shelter, or rescue group from which each mammal, amphibian, arachnid, bird, and reptile was obtained.

" 330.3 Each animal offered for sale in violation of this section shall constitute a separate violation.".

Sec. 5. Section 16-910 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 16-910. Assignment and equitable distribution of property.

"(a) Upon entry of a final decree of legal separation, annulment, or divorce, or upon the termination of a domestic partnership pursuant to § 32-702(d) or § 16-904(e) and the filing of a petition for relief available under this section, in the absence of a valid antenuptial or postnuptial agreement resolving all issues related to the property of the parties, the court shall: