D.C. Law 24-346. Animal Care and Control Omnibus Amendment Act of 2022.
[…] (b) Section 9901 (18 DCMR § 9901) is amended by adding a new definition to read as follows:

"Animal-related emergency – an urgent situation, as deemed by an officer of the Metropolitan Police Department or the Animal Care and Control Agency, such as when an animal may pose a danger to humans or other animals or where a dead or injured animal is obstructing a public space or roadway.".

Sec. 3. Chapter 106 of the Acts of the Legislative Assembly, adopted August 23, 1871 (D.C. Official Code § 22-1001 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 22-1004) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) A person found violating the laws in relation to cruelty to animals may be arrested and held without a warrant, in the manner provided by section 5 of An Act to incorporate an Association for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals in the District of Columbia, approved June 21, 1870 (16 Stat. 158; D.C. Official Code § 44-1505), and the person making an arrest, with or without a warrant, shall use reasonable diligence to give notice thereof to the owner of animals found in the charge or custody of the person arrested and shall properly care and provide for such animals until the owner thereof shall take charge of the same.".

(2) Subsection (b)(1) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) A humane officer of the Washington Humane Society may take possession of any animal to protect it from neglect or cruelty.