D.C. Act 25-529. Pilot Truancy Reduction Emergency Amendment Act of 2024.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Pilot Truancy Reduction Emergency Amendment Act of 2024".
Sec. 2. Section 7 of Article II of An Act To provide for compulsory school attendance, for the taking of a school census in the District of Columbia, and for other purposes, effective September 19, 2013 (D.C. Law 20-17; D.C. Official Code § 38-208), is amended by adding a new subsection (c-1) to read as follows:
"(c-1)(1)(A) By August 12, 2024, the Mayor shall identify 5 secondary educational institutions in the District that had a truancy rate greater than 50% in the 2023-2024 school year to participate in a truancy pilot with the Department of Human Services ("DHS") during School Year 2024-2025.