§ 22–404. Assault or threatened assault in a menacing manner; stalking.
(a)(1) Whoever unlawfully assaults, or threatens another in a menacing manner, shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or be imprisoned not more than 180 days, or both.
(2) Whoever unlawfully assaults, or threatens another in a menacing manner, and intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes significant bodily injury to another shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or be imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both.
(3) For the purposes of this section, the term "significant bodily injury" means:
(A) An injury that, to prevent long-term physical damage or to abate severe pain, requires hospitalization or medical treatment beyond what a layperson can personally administer;
(B) A fracture of a bone;
(C) A laceration for which the victim required stitches, sutures, staples, or closed-skin adhesives, or a laceration that is at least one inch in length and at least one quarter of an inch in depth;
(D) A burn of at least second degree severity;
(E) Any loss of consciousness;
(F) A traumatic brain injury; or
(G) An injury where medical testing, beyond what a layperson can personally administer, was performed to ascertain whether there was an injury described in subparagraphs (A)-(F) of this paragraph.