§ 32–1682. Establishment of a Healthcare Workforce Intermediary.
(a)(1) By December 1, 2020, the WIC shall select, through award of a grant, the Healthcare Workforce Intermediary to establish, convene, and assist the Healthcare Workforce Partnership.
(2) Consistent with part B of subchapter XII-A of Chapter 3 of Title 1, the WIC shall issue multi-year grants for a period of 4 years, subject to the availability of funds.
(b) The entity selected to be the Intermediary shall:
(1) Be a nonprofit organization, industry association, or community-based organization;
(2) Have a proven track record of success convening healthcare sector employers or have a significant role in the healthcare sector;
(3) Have existing relationships with training providers; and
(4) Have a proven track record of successful fundraising.
(c) Over the course of the HWI grant, the WIC shall:
(1) Provide technical assistance to the Partnership through the Intermediary, which may include:
(A) Assisting the Partnership in obtaining data and information from District agencies;
(B) Providing the Partnership with customized labor market and economic analysis;
(C) Providing the Partnership with education and guidance on WIOA; and
(D) Providing the Partnership with information on the number of District residents that training providers have the capacity to train in healthcare occupations;
(2) Submit to the Partnership for feedback the proposed statement of work for any grant solicitation for the provision of training at least 30 days before issuing the request for proposals;
(2A) [Expires September 30, 2024] Submit to the Partnership for feedback the proposed statement of work for the direct care worker training grant outlined in § 32-1693.06; and
(3) Use the Partnership's Healthcare Occupations Reports to align District government funded workforce development training with current and future healthcare sector hiring needs in the District.