§ 38–822.02. Nutritional standards for school meals.
(a) All breakfast, lunch, after-school snacks and suppers, and summer meals served to students in public schools, public charter schools, and participating private schools or by organizations participating in the Afterschool Meal Program or the Summer Food Service Program shall meet or exceed the federal nutritional standards set forth in:
(1) The Child Nutrition Act of 1996, approved October 11, 1996 (80 Stat. 885; 42 U.S.C. § 1771 et seq.);
(2) The Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act, approved June 4, 1946 (60 Stat. 230; 42 U.S.C. § 1751 et seq.);
(3) 7 C.F.R. Parts 210, 215, 220, 225, and 226; and
(4) Other applicable federal law.
(b) In addition to the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, breakfast, lunch, after-school snacks and suppers, and summer meals served to students in public schools, public charter schools, and participating private schools or by organizations participating in the Afterschool Meal Program or the Summer Food Service Program shall meet or exceed the following nutritional requirements:
(1) All milk shall be unflavored; and
(2)(A) All grain products shall be whole grain-rich.
(B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "whole grain-rich" means that the product contains at least 50% whole grains and the remaining grains in the product must be enriched.
(c) The Office of the State Superintendent of Education may adopt standards that exceed the requirements of this section.