§ 42–1903.16. Warranty against structural defects; limitation for conversion condominiums; exclusion or modification of warranty.
(a) Repealed.
(a-1)(1) The failure to comply with the applicable building code in effect at the time of construction shall create a rebuttable presumption that an affected component of a unit or common area falls below standards commonly accepted in the real estate market if:
(A) The failure to comply with building code requirements results in demonstrable harm to the health or safety of a unit owner, lawful unit inhabitant, or guest; or
(B) The units are conveyed prior to the issuance of a certificate of occupancy, or if the developed condominium units do not require a certificate of occupancy to be occupied, prior to the date of substantial completion of condominium construction as certified by the condominium development architect.
(2) To the extent that a structural defect results in damage to a unit or to a portion of the common elements, repair of the structural defect pursuant to the declarant's common element warranty against structural defects shall also require repair of the damage to a unit or a portion of the common elements resulting from the structural defect.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to make a declarant responsible for any damage resulting from lack of proper maintenance of a unit or the common elements.
(b) A declarant shall warrant against structural defects in each of the units for 2 years from the date each unit is first conveyed to a bona fide purchaser, and all of the common elements for 2 years. The 2 years shall begin as to any portion of the common elements whenever the portion has been completed or, if later:
(1) If within any additional land or portion thereof that does not contain a unit, at the time the additional land is added to the condominium;
(2) If within any convertible land or portion thereof that does not contain a unit, at the time the convertible land may no longer be converted;
(3) If within any additional land or convertible land or portion of either that does contain a unit, at the time the first unit therein is first conveyed to a bona fide purchaser; or
(4) If within any other portion of the condominium, at the time the first unit is conveyed to a bona fide purchaser.
(c) A declarant of a conversion condominium may offer the units, common elements, or both in “as is” condition. If the conversion condominium is offered in “as is” condition, the declarant’s warranty against structural defects shall apply only to a defect in components installed by the declarant or work done by the declarant unless the declarant gives a more extensive warranty in writing.
(d) Except with respect to a purchaser of a unit that may be used for residential purposes, the warranty against structural defects:
(1) May be excluded or modified by agreement of the parties; and
(2) Is excluded by an expression of disclaimer such as “as is”, “with all faults,” or other language that in common understanding calls the purchaser’s attention to the exclusion of warranties.
(e)(1)(A) At the time that the condominium registration order is issued by the Mayor, the declarant shall post with the Mayor a warranty security in the amount of 10% of the estimated hard construction and conversion costs, including labor and materials, to satisfy costs that arise from a declarant's failure to fulfill the requirements of this section.
(B) If prior to the conveyance of the first residential unit to a purchaser, the declarant has not posted warranty security as required by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the escrow agent for the sale of the residential unit shall collect the warranty security payment prior to closing and submit the warranty security payment to the Mayor on the settlement date.
(C) The bond, letter of credit, or other security shall be in a form that is automatically renewable and may only expire with permission by the Mayor, unless a release or approval of revocation is granted by the Mayor.
(D) The amount of the warranty security shall be based on the estimated hard construction and conversion costs, including labor and materials, at the time of filing the application for condominium registration. These costs shall be determined according to industry standards for estimating construction costs. If the actual hard construction and conversion costs, including labor and materials, as of the time of substantial completion of the condominium, as certified by the project architect, exceeds the previously estimated costs by more than 10%, the declarant shall post an additional warranty security in the amount of 10% of the difference between the estimated hard construction and conversion costs, including labor and materials, and the actual hard construction and conversion costs, including labor and materials, as of project substantial completion, as certified by the project architect.
(E) No condominium unit shall be conveyed to a purchaser until the warranty security has been posted in accordance with requirements set forth in this subsection.
(2) To support the amount of the warranty security posted by the declarant, a declarant shall provide a sworn statement attesting to cost estimates for the conversion construction work proposed, including the costs of materials and labor at the time of filing the application for condominium registration, and at the time of substantial completion of the condominium, as certified by the project architect, if the costs have exceeded the estimates as set forth in paragraph (1)(D) of this subsection.
* * *