Code of the District of Columbia
§ 47–1806.03. Tax on residents and nonresidents — Imposition and rates.
(a)(1) In the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, there is imposed on the taxable income of every resident a tax determined in accordance with the following table:
* * *
(i) The certification by the Chief Financial Officer required by § 47-387.01 demonstrates that the accumulated general fund balance for the immediately preceding fiscal year is less than 5% of the general fund operating budget for the current fiscal year, the nominal GDP growth is less than or equal to 3.5%, or the real GDP growth is less than or equal to 1.7%; or
(ii) The Mayor demonstrates, and the Chief Financial Officer certifies, that a proposed budget will not be balanced as required by § 1-206.03(c) if the scheduled tax rate decrease under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph takes effect.
(C) If the rate reduction scheduled for the previous year was not implemented, the rate imposed by this paragraph shall be the last unimplemented percentage decrease scheduled for a previous year, instead of that prescribed by this paragraph.
(7)(A) In the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2005, there is imposed on the taxable income of every resident a tax determined in accordance with the following table:
Not over $10,000 4% of the taxable income.
Over $10,000 but not over $40,000 $400, plus 6% of the excess over $10,000.
Over $40,000 $2,200, plus 8.5% of the excess over $40,000.
(B) Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply if:
(i) The certification by the Chief Financial Officer required by § 47-387.01 demonstrates that the accumulated general fund balance for the immediately preceding fiscal year is less than 5% of the general fund operating budget for the current fiscal year, the nominal GDP growth is less than or equal to 3.5%, or the real GDP growth is less than or equal to 1.7%; or
(ii) The Mayor demonstrates, and the Chief Financial Officer certifies, that a proposed budget will not be balanced as required by § 1-206.03(c) if the scheduled tax rate decrease under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph takes effect.
(C) If the rate reduction scheduled for the previous year was not implemented, the rate imposed by this paragraph shall be the last unimplemented percentage decrease scheduled for a previous year, instead of that prescribed by this paragraph.
(8)(A) [Expired].
(B) This paragraph shall expire on January 1, 2015.
(9) In the case of the taxable year beginning after December 31, 2014, there is imposed on the taxable income of every resident a tax determined in accordance with the following table:
Not over $10,000 4% of the taxable income.
Over $ 10,000 but not over $ 40,000 $400, plus 6% of the excess over $ 10,000.
Over $ 40,000 but not over $ 60,000 $2,200, plus 7% of the excess over $ 40,000.
Over $ 60,000 but not over $ 350,000 $3,600, plus 8.5% of the excess over $ 60,000.
Over $350,000 $28,250, plus 8.95% of the excess above $350,000.
(10) In the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 2015, there is imposed on the taxable income of every resident a tax determined in accordance with the following table:
* * *