§ 47–870.01. Central Washington activation projects— temporary tax abatement – Requirements.
(a)(1) Subject to subsection (d) of this section, the amount of the real property tax imposed by this chapter on a property in an eligible area shall be abated, in an amount calculated pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, for the period [of] time set forth in subsection (c) of this section; [provided], that:
(A) The property is undergoing or planning to undergo a repositioning, as determined by the Mayor;
(B) The property meets any other eligibility requirements established by the Mayor by rules or through a selection process established by the Mayor pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection;
(C) The property is selected by the Mayor through a selection process to receive a temporary tax abatement; and
(D) The property is certified by the Mayor to receive the temporary tax abatement provided by this subsection.
(2)(A) The Mayor may establish a selection process under which properties shall apply to be selected to receive the temporary tax abatement under this subsection. The characteristics of the selection process shall be determined by the Mayor and may include competitive scoring, time-limited application periods, selection priority based on the date on which a complete application is received, a prioritization for a certain type of repositioning or a specific portion of the eligible area, a limitation based on the expected dollar amount of the tax abatements associated with the properties selected for certification, and such other factors as the Mayor considers appropriate.
(B) When establishing a selection process pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the Mayor shall not limit eligibility for a tax abatement to certain types of repositioning.
(C) Within 60 days after receiving an applicant's submission for a temporary tax abatement under this section, the Mayor shall:
(i) Determine whether the project meets the eligibility requirements of this section, any rules issued by the Mayor pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection, and any criteria set forth in the selection process; and
(ii) If the project is selected for a tax abatement by the Mayor, transmit an eligibility and reservation letter to the applicant, subject to such conditions as may be imposed by the Mayor, and subject to the abatement caps in subsection (d) of this section.
(D) The eligibility and reservation letter shall set forth the expected base year for the property, the actual or estimated dollar amount of the real property taxes imposed or to be imposed on the property during the base year, the real property tax years during which the temporary tax abatement provided under this section is expected to apply to the property, and any conditions the project must meet for the property to receive a certification from the Mayor of the temporary tax abatement.
* * *