§ 5–1404. Former duties of coroner; oaths; teaching; other duties.
(a) The CME shall be responsible for all the medical functions formerly performed by the coroner in the District consistent with the provisions of this chapter. The CME and such other medical examiners as may be appointed may administer oaths and affirmations and take affidavits in connection with the performance of their duties.
(a-1) The CME may provide pathology and toxicology services to other District government agencies, non-District government agencies, and private entities, and may establish fees or require the payment of costs for the provision of such services.
(b) The CME, and OCME employees authorized by the CME, may teach post-secondary, medical, and law school classes, conduct special classes for government personnel, conduct research, and engage in other activities related to their work.
(c) The CME shall inform the Registrar of Vital Records of all deaths of children 18 years of age or younger as soon as practicable, but in any event, within 5 business days.
(d) The CME, or the CME's designee, shall attend all reviews of deaths by District government fatality review committees and fatality review boards. The CME shall coordinate with such committees and boards in their investigations of deaths.