Code of the District of Columbia
§ 6–1405.01. Administration of construction regulations.
(a)(1) The Building Code Official is authorized to administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter, including provisions regarding the Construction Codes, building permits, and certificates of occupancy, and all regulations issued pursuant to this chapter.
(2) In regulating and enforcing building permits and certificates of occupancy, the Building Code Official shall require an employer, as that term is defined in § 32-1501(10), to produce proof of Workers’ Compensation insurance coverage before the issuance of a construction permit.
(3) The Building Code Official shall seek to assure that all buildings, structures, and premises in the District are in full compliance with the Construction Codes adopted pursuant to this chapter and all zoning provisions in subchapter IV of Chapter 6 of this title, and regulations issued pursuant to those acts.
(4) The Building Code Official shall seek to administer all building permits, certificates of occupancy, and other provisions of this chapter and regulations issued pursuant to this chapter in a manner that is fair, efficient, predictable, readily adaptable to new technologies, consumer-oriented, devoid of unnecessary time delays and other administrative burdens, cost-effective, and directed at enhancing the protection of the public health, welfare, safety, and quality of life.
(b)(1) The Building Code Official may enforce the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter by means of covenants or agreements between the Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs and an affected party. All such covenants or agreements shall have the prior approval of the Office of the Attorney General for legal sufficiency and comply with all other applicable District and federal laws.
(2)(A) Where the Office of the Attorney General determines that under District law a covenant or agreement may require the review and approval of other District agencies, it shall notify the agencies and establish an inter-agency process for review, and, if required under District law, approval.
(B) The Building Code Official shall coordinate with the Office of the Attorney General relating to the time required for the review and recommendations by the Office of the Attorney General of any covenant or agreement proposed pursuant to this chapter.
(c) The Building Code Official shall have authority over the approval, installation, design, modification, maintenance, testing, and inspection of all new and existing fire protection systems.