Code of the District of Columbia
§ 6–213. Executive Director.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on March 22, 2023. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on October 6, 2023. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) An Executive Director shall be appointed, and may be removed, by the Board. The Executive Director shall be an employee of the Authority, but shall not be a member of the Board. The Executive Director shall receive compensation and other terms and conditions of employment as shall be fixed by the Board. The Executive Director shall be a District resident and shall remain a District residency throughout his or her term and failure to maintain District residency shall result in a forfeiture of the position.
(b) The Board shall require the Executive Director to achieve specific performance standards approved by the Board. The Board shall submit the Public Housing Agency Plans, required pursuant to section 5A of the Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. § 1437c-1], to the Council for review and comment not less than 45 days prior to submitting the required documents to HUD.
(c) The Executive Director shall, subject to the oversight of the Board:
(1) Administer, manage, and direct the daily affairs and activities of the Authority;
(2) Supervise the staff of the Authority, make all final personnel decisions, and employ assistants, employees, and consultants as necessary in accordance with this chapter and the rules, regulations, by-laws, and policies adopted by the Board;
(3) Execute leases, deeds, notes, bonds, contracts, and other documents on behalf of the Authority; and
(4) Perform such other duties as shall be assigned by the Board.
[(e)] As part of the process of selecting an Executive Director, the Board shall seek and consider the input of public housing residents, voucher holders, and the resident advisory board for the Authority.
(d)(1) Within 30 days after the Executive Director's appointment and on an annual basis thereafter, the Executive Director shall complete training offered by or in connection with HUD covering the following topics:
(A) Background on major housing authority programs, including public housing, Housing Choice Voucher Program, and the rental assistance demonstration;
(B) Ethics for public housing agencies;
(C) Fair housing and reasonable accommodations;
(D) Housing authority budgets and financial reporting;
(E) Federal procurement requirements;
(F) Housing authority performance monitoring and risk management;
(G) HUD reporting requirements;
(H) Public housing asset management, development, redevelopment, disposition, and repositioning;
(I) Objectives and requirements of HUD's Moving to Work program; and
(J) Resident opportunity, including HUD's Section 3 requirements for economic and employment opportunities.
(2) In addition to the training in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Executive Director shall complete other trainings that the Board requires, such as labor and personnel management, language access, public housing law and regulations, real estate and construction, or other subjects related to public housing development, operation, and management.
(3) An Executive Director appointed or re-appointed before October 15, 2022 shall complete the trainings required in paragraph (1) within 30 days after November 3, 2022.