Chapter 7. District of Columbia Employees Retirement Program Management.
§ 1–712. District of Columbia Police Officers and Fire Fighters’ Retirement Fund.
(a) There is established a fund to be known as the District of Columbia Police Officers and Fire Fighters’ Retirement Fund into which shall be deposited the following, which shall constitute the assets of the Fund:
(1) Any amount paid to the Custodian of Retirement Funds pursuant to the last sentence of § 5-706(a) or to § 5-704(e)(1) or to § 5-741;
(2) Any amount appropriated for such Fund under subchapter III of this chapter; and
(3) Any return on investment of the assets of such Fund.
(b) After September 30, 1979, or after the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date on which funds are first appropriated to the District of Columbia Police Officers and Fire Fighters’ Retirement Fund, whichever is later, all payments of annuities and other retirement and disability benefits (including refunds and lump-sum payments) under the Policemen and Firemen’s Retirement and Disability Act (§ 5-701 et seq.) shall be made from the Fund (except for any such payment which is made to an officer or member of the United States Park Police force, the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division, or the United States Secret Service Division, or to a beneficiary of any such officer or member).