Chapter 7. District of Columbia Employees Retirement Program Management.
§ 1–711. District of Columbia Retirement Board.
(a) There is established, as an independent agency of the government of the District of Columbia, a board of trustees to be known as the District of Columbia Retirement Board which shall have exclusive authority and discretion (subject to the requirements of this chapter) to manage and control the Funds established by this chapter, and for implementation and administration of the retirement program and post employment benefit programs.
* * *
(C) An insurance company qualified to perform investment advisory services under the laws of more than 1 state. The investment counsel or counsels shall be fiduciaries with respect to services rendered to the Board. This fiduciary relationship shall be specified in a written agreement between the investment counsel or counsels and the Board.
(2)(A) As an independent agency of the District government pursuant to this chapter and § 1-603.01(13), the Board may appoint any staff it considers necessary to carry out the responsibilities under this chapter. Except as provided under subsection (k) of this section, staff appointed by the Board shall be subject to Chapter 6 of Title 1.
(B)(i)(I) Notwithstanding the provisions of Unit A of Chapter 14 of Title 2, the Board shall use a ranking system based on a scale of 100 points for all employment decisions for positions within the Board.
(II) An individual who is a District resident at the time of application shall be awarded a 10-point hiring preference over a nonresident applicant; provided, that the individual claims the preference. This 10-point preference shall be in addition to any points awarded on the 100-point scale.
(III) At the time of appointment, an individual who claimed the 10-point residency preference shall agree, in writing, to maintain District residency for a period of 7 consecutive years from the effective date of appointment into the position for which the individual claimed the residency preference.
(IV) An individual who claimed the residency preference and who fails to maintain District residency for 7 consecutive years from the individual's effective date of appointment shall forfeit the individual's District government employment.
(V) Each applicant for a position covered by this sub-subparagraph shall be informed in writing of the provisions of this sub-subparagraph at the time of application.
(ii) The Board shall verify and enforce District residency requirements pursuant to § 1-515.04.
(iii) By November 1 of each year and pursuant to § 1-515.06, the Board shall submit to the Mayor an annual report detailing, for the previous fiscal year, compliance with residency requirements.
(C) The Executive Director, who shall be appointed to manage the day-to-day operations of the Board, shall be a District resident throughout his or her term and failure to maintain District residency shall result in a forfeiture of the position.
(D) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the annual salary of the Executive Director shall be fixed by the Board as it considers necessary at a rate not to exceed 135% of the highest step of Grade E5 of the Executive Service.
(h) Not more than 90 days after all initial members of the Board have been selected in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, the Board shall certify in writing to the Director of the Office of Budget and Financial Management of the District of Columbia that the Board is assuming responsibility for the Funds established by this chapter.
(i)(1) The Board shall have the authority to enter into contracts with the governments of the District of Columbia and the United States and other public and private entities to the extent necessary to carry out its responsibilities under this chapter.
(2) The Board shall issue proposed rules governing the procurement of goods and services pursuant to the authority granted in paragraph (1) of this subsection. The proposed rules shall be submitted to the Council for a 45-day period of review, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and days of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove the proposed rules, in whole or in part, by resolution within this 45-day review period, the proposed rules shall be deemed approved.
* * *