Chapter 7. District of Columbia Employees Retirement Program Management.
§ 1–711. District of Columbia Retirement Board.
(a) There is established, as an independent agency of the government of the District of Columbia, a board of trustees to be known as the District of Columbia Retirement Board which shall have exclusive authority and discretion (subject to the requirements of this chapter) to manage and control the Funds established by this chapter, and for implementation and administration of the retirement program and post employment benefit programs.
* * *
(7) A member of the Board shall not have any personal interest, direct or indirect, except as a participant in a retirement program, in any transaction involving assets of the Funds established by this chapter and shall otherwise comply with the standards of conduct established by subchapter V of this chapter.
(8) Not less than 2 members of the Board appointed by the Mayor and 1 member of the Board appointed by the Council under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be individuals who have professional experience in the banking, insurance, or investment industry.
(9) Any member of the Board may be removed from the Board by a vote of two thirds of the members of the Board for a breach of fiduciary responsibility with respect to a Fund or for a violation of § 1-744.
(10) The Board shall elect 1 member of the Board to be Chairman of the Board. The Chairman shall be elected for a term of 1 year, but may be removed from such position by a vote of two thirds of the members of the Board.
(11) The Chief Financial Officer of the District of Columbia, his or her successor, or his or her designee, shall be an ex officio member of the Board, but shall not vote, shall not be eligible to be elected Chairman of the Board, and shall not be counted for purposes of a quorum. For purposes of continuity on the board of trustees, the Mayor shall notify the Board in writing if the designated ex officio member of the Board is replaced.
(c)(1) Subject to the availability of appropriations for that purpose, each member of the Board shall be entitled to receive the hourly equivalent of the annual rate of pay in effect for the highest step of grade DS-15 under Chapter 6 of this title for each hour that the member is engaged in the actual performance of duties vested in the Board, except that a member of the Board who is a full-time officer or employee of the District of Columbia or the United States shall not be entitled to receive pay under this subsection for performance of duties vested in the Board during the employee’s regularly scheduled working hours, and the total amount to which a member may be entitled under this subsection during a year may not exceed:
(A) Beginning in Fiscal Year 2021, $25,000 for the Chairperson of the Board; and
(B) Beginning in Fiscal Year 2021, $15,000 for each member entitled to compensation under this paragraph other than the Chairperson.
(2) Members of the Board who are employees of the District of Columbia shall be entitled to leave, without loss of pay, leave, or credit for time of service, while engaged in the actual performance of duties vested in the Board. To the extent that Board duties are performed by a District employee during other than the regularly scheduled working hours of the employee, the employee shall be entitled to receive pay in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection.
* * *