Chapter 19. Juries and Jurors.
§ 11–1909. Deferral from jury service.
A qualified prospective juror may be deferred from jury service only upon a showing of undue hardship, extreme inconvenience, public necessity, or temporary physical or mental disability which would affect service as a juror. The procedure for requesting a deferral from jury service and the procedure and basis for granting a deferral shall be set forth in the master jury plan.