Chapter 9. Divorce, Annulment, Separation, Support, Etc.
§ 16–916.01. Child Support Guideline.
(a) In any case that involves the establishment of child support, or in any case that seeks to modify an existing support order, if the judicial officer finds that there is an existing duty of child support, the judicial officer shall conduct a hearing on child support, make a finding, and enter a judgment in accordance with the child support guideline (“guideline”) established in this section.
(b) In every action for divorce or custody, and in every proceeding for protection involving an intrafamily offense, instituted pursuant to Chapter 10 of Title 16, where a party has a legal duty to pay support to another party, the judicial officer shall inquire into the parties’ child support arrangements. If the party entitled to child support has not requested support, or if the parties have agreed against the entry of a support order, the judicial officer shall advise the parties, regardless of whether they are represented by counsel, of the parties’ entitlement to receive and obligation to pay child support under the guideline.
(c) The guideline shall be based on the following principles:
(1) The guideline shall set forth an equitable approach to child support in which both parents share legal responsibility for the support of the child.
(2) The subsistence needs of each parent shall be taken into account in the determination of child support.
(3) A parent has the responsibility to meet the child’s basic needs, as well as to provide additional child support above the basic needs level.
(4) Application of the guideline shall be gender neutral.
(5) The guideline shall be applied consistently regardless of whether either parent is a Temporary Assistance for Needy Families, Program on Work, Employment, and Responsibility, or General Assistance for Children recipient, or a recipient of benefits under any substantially similar means-tested public assistance program.
(6) The guideline shall be applied presumptively.
(d)(1) For the purposes of this section, the term “gross income” means income from any source, including:
(A) Salary or wages, including overtime, tips, or income from self-employment;
(B) Commissions;
(C) Severance pay;
(D) Royalties;
(E) Bonuses;
(F) Interest or dividends;
* * *
(8) If a child subject to the support order is in the care of a third party, both parents may be required to pay child support. The income of the third party shall not be considered in the calculation of child support.
(9) If a child subject to the support order receives Social Security Disability Insurance (“SSDI”) derivative benefits through either parent, the amount of the derivative benefit paid to the child shall be included in the gross income of the parent from whom the benefit derives.
(10) If the judicial officer finds that a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed as a result of the parent’s bad faith or deliberate effort to suppress income, to avoid or minimize the parent’s child support obligation, or to maximize the other parent’s obligation, the judicial officer may impute income to this parent and calculate the child support obligation based on the imputed income. The judicial officer shall not impute income to a parent who is physically or mentally unable to work or who is receiving means-tested public assistance benefits. The judicial officer shall issue written factual findings stating the reasons for imputing income at the specified amount.
(11) The judicial officer shall determine the adjusted gross income of each parent based on evidence, including pay stubs, tax returns, employer statements, affidavits, and oral testimony provided under oath.
(e) The judicial officer shall determine each parent’s adjusted gross income by making the additions to and deductions from gross income specified in subsection (d) of this section.
(f)(1) Except in cases of shared physical custody as described in subsection (q) of this section, the child support obligation shall be calculated according to the following procedure:
(A) Determine each parent’s adjusted gross income according to subsection (e) of this section.
* * *