Chapter 9. Divorce, Annulment, Separation, Support, Etc.
§ 16–908. Relationship not dependent on marriage or domestic partnership.
A child is the legitimate child of any parent under which a parent-child relationship is established pursuant to § 16-909, and is the legitimate relative of its parents’ relatives by blood or adoption and entitled to all rights, privileges, duties, and obligations under the laws of the District of Columbia.