Chapter 9. Divorce, Annulment, Separation, Support, Etc.
§ 16–916.01. Child Support Guideline.
(a) In any case that involves the establishment of child support, or in any case that seeks to modify an existing support order, if the judicial officer finds that there is an existing duty of child support, the judicial officer shall conduct a hearing on child support, make a finding, and enter a judgment in accordance with the child support guideline (“guideline”) established in this section.
(b) In every action for divorce or custody, and in every proceeding for protection involving an intrafamily offense, instituted pursuant to Chapter 10 of Title 16, where a party has a legal duty to pay support to another party, the judicial officer shall inquire into the parties’ child support arrangements. If the party entitled to child support has not requested support, or if the parties have agreed against the entry of a support order, the judicial officer shall advise the parties, regardless of whether they are represented by counsel, of the parties’ entitlement to receive and obligation to pay child support under the guideline.
(c) The guideline shall be based on the following principles:
(1) The guideline shall set forth an equitable approach to child support in which both parents share legal responsibility for the support of the child.
(2) The subsistence needs of each parent shall be taken into account in the determination of child support.
(3) A parent has the responsibility to meet the child’s basic needs, as well as to provide additional child support above the basic needs level.
(4) Application of the guideline shall be gender neutral.
(5) The guideline shall be applied consistently regardless of whether either parent is a Temporary Assistance for Needy Families, Program on Work, Employment, and Responsibility, or General Assistance for Children recipient, or a recipient of benefits under any substantially similar means-tested public assistance program.
(6) The guideline shall be applied presumptively.
(d)(1) For the purposes of this section, the term “gross income” means income from any source, including:
(A) Salary or wages, including overtime, tips, or income from self-employment;
(B) Commissions;
(C) Severance pay;
(D) Royalties;
(E) Bonuses;
(F) Interest or dividends;
(G) Income derived from a business or partnership after deduction of reasonable and necessary business expenses, but not depreciation;
(H) Social Security;
(I) Veteran’s benefits;
(J) Insurance benefits;
(K) Worker’s compensation;
(L) Unemployment compensation;
(M) Pension;
(N) Annuity;
(O) Income from a trust;
(P) Capital gains from a real or personal property transaction, if the capital gains represent a regular source of income;
(Q) A contract that results in regular income;
(R) A perquisite or in-kind compensation if the perquisite or in-kind compensation is significant and represents a regular source of income or reduces living expenses, such as use of a company car , reimbursed meals, or military housing and food allowances, including the Basic Allowance for Housing and the Basic Allowance for Subsistence;
(S) Income from life insurance or an endowment contract;
(T) Regular income from an interest in an estate, directly or through a trust;
(U) Lottery or gambling winnings that are received in a lump sum or in an annuity;
* * *
(F) Additions to and deductions from the parents’ respective shares of the adjusted basic child support obligation determined under subparagraph (D) of this paragraph, shall be made as specified in subsections (i) through (l) of this section.
(G) A child support obligation calculated based on shared physical custody shall not exceed the amount that the parent with a legal duty to pay support would pay if this parent’s child support obligation were calculated based on the other parent’s sole custody pursuant to subsection (f) of this section.
(2) Where the presumption of shared physical custody does not apply because the child does not spend 35% or more of the time during the year with each parent, the judicial officer shall presumptively calculate the child support obligation based on sole physical custody pursuant to subsection (f) of this section.
(3) If the presumption of shared physical custody applies pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, either parent may rebut this presumption by proving that the method of calculating the child support obligation based on shared physical custody would be unjust or inappropriate because of the parents’ particular arrangements for the custody of the child. If a parent rebuts this presumption, the judicial officer shall calculate the child support obligation based on sole physical custody pursuant to subsection (f) of this section.
(4) If the presumption of shared physical custody does not apply pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, either parent may rebut the presumption that the support obligation should be calculated based on sole physical custody pursuant to subsection (f) of this section by proving that use of that method would be unjust or inappropriate based on the parents’ particular arrangements for the custody of the child and that a calculation based on shared physical custody would yield a fair and just result. If a parent rebuts the presumption that the child support obligation should be calculated based on sole physical custody under this paragraph, the judicial officer shall calculate the child support obligation based on shared physical custody pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(5) Where a parent has challenged the applicability of either method for calculating the child support obligation under this subsection, the judicial officer shall issue written factual findings stating the reason for using either the shared custody or sole custody method of calculation.
(6) Worksheet (B) in Appendix III may be used to calculate the child support obligation under this subsection.
(r) A support order issued under this section or section 46-204, shall be subject to modification by application of the guideline subject to the following conditions or limitations:
* * *