Chapter 9. Divorce, Annulment, Separation, Support, Etc.
§ 16–916.01. Child Support Guideline.
(a) In any case that involves the establishment of child support, or in any case that seeks to modify an existing support order, if the judicial officer finds that there is an existing duty of child support, the judicial officer shall conduct a hearing on child support, make a finding, and enter a judgment in accordance with the child support guideline (“guideline”) established in this section.
* * *
(o)(1) If the parties present a consent order, an agreement that is to become an order, or a written agreement that is to be merged in an order, the judicial officer shall examine the child support provisions of the agreement, and compare the child support provisions to the guideline. If the amount of child support agreed upon is different from the amount of child support that would be ordered presumptively upon application of the guideline, the judicial officer shall determine if the agreed-upon level of child support is fair and just. If the parties are represented by counsel, the judicial officer shall inquire whether the attorneys informed the clients of the guideline. If the clients have not been informed of the guideline, the judicial officer shall advise the attorneys to do so. If a party is not represented by an attorney, the judicial officer shall ensure that the party is aware of the child support amount that the court would order presumptively pursuant to the guideline.
(2) The propriety of a departure from the guideline based on the consent of the parties shall be justified in writing with a statement of the factors that form the basis for the judicial officer’s finding that the departure is fair and just. A transcript filed in the jacket shall suffice as a writing.
(p) Application of the guideline shall be presumptive. The guideline shall be applied unless its application would be unjust or inappropriate in the circumstances of the particular case. The propriety of any departure from the guideline under this subsection shall be justified in writing with a statement of the factors that form the basis for the judicial officer’s finding that the guideline amount is unjust or inappropriate. A transcript filed in the jacket shall suffice as a writing. The factors that may be considered to overcome the presumption are:
(1) The needs of the child are exceptional and require more than average expenditures;
(2) The gross income of the parent with a legal duty to pay support is substantially less than that of the parent to whom support is owed;
(3) A property settlement provides resources readily available for the support of the child in an amount at least equivalent to the guideline amount;
(4) Either parent supports a dependent other than a child subject to the support order, including a biological or adoptive child, a step-child, or an elderly relative, and application of the guideline would result in extraordinary hardship;
(5) The parent with a legal duty to pay support needs a temporary period of reduced child support payments to permit the repayment of a debt or rearrangement of the parent’s financial obligations; a temporary reduction may be included in a support order if:
(A) The debt or obligation is for a necessary expenditure of reasonable cost in light of the parent’s family responsibilities;
(B) The time of the reduction does not exceed 12 months; and
(C) The support order includes the amount that is to be paid at the end of the reduction period and the date that the higher payments are to commence;
(6) The parent to whom support is owed receives child support for a child living in this parent’s home, other than the child subject to the support order, and the resulting gross income of the household to which support is owed causes the standard of living of that household to be greater than that of the household of the parent with a legal duty to pay support. For the purposes of this paragraph, the standard of living of a household shall be measured by dividing the gross income available to the household from all sources by the federal poverty guideline, as reported by the United States Department of Health and Human Services, for the number of adults contributing to the household, plus the number of children;
(7) A child subject to the support order has regular and substantial income that can be used for the care of the child without impairment of the child’s current or future education;
(8) The parent with a legal duty to pay support has special needs that increase the costs of the parent’s subsistence;
(9) The parent with a legal duty to pay support pays for certain expensive necessities for the child, such as tuition;
(10) The parent with a legal duty to pay support is 18 years old or younger and a full-time student;
(11) The child is a respondent in a neglect proceeding and has been placed outside the home with a goal of reunification with the parent; or
(12) Any other exceptional circumstance that would yield a patently unfair result.
(q)(1) Where a child spends 35% or more of the time during the year with each parent, there shall be a presumption that the parents have shared physical custody of the child. The child support obligation shall be calculated according to the following procedure:
(A) Determine the adjusted basic child support obligation by calculating the basic child support obligation pursuant to subsection (f)(2) of this section and multiplying it by 1.5.
(B) Determine each parent’s proportionate share of the adjusted basic child support obligation based on each parent’s share of combined adjusted gross income.
(C) Determine the amount of child support to be retained by each parent by multiplying each parent’s share of the adjusted basic child support obligation by the percentage of time the child spends with the relevant parent.
* * *