Chapter 9. Divorce, Annulment, Separation, Support, Etc.
§ 16–916.01. Child Support Guideline.
(a) In any case that involves the establishment of child support, or in any case that seeks to modify an existing support order, if the judicial officer finds that there is an existing duty of child support, the judicial officer shall conduct a hearing on child support, make a finding, and enter a judgment in accordance with the child support guideline (“guideline”) established in this section.
* * *
(d)(1) For the purposes of this section, the term “gross income” means income from any source, including:
(A) Salary or wages, including overtime, tips, or income from self-employment;
(B) Commissions;
(C) Severance pay;
(D) Royalties;
(E) Bonuses;
(F) Interest or dividends;
(G) Income derived from a business or partnership after deduction of reasonable and necessary business expenses, but not depreciation;
(H) Social Security;
(I) Veteran’s benefits;
(J) Insurance benefits;
(K) Worker’s compensation;
(L) Unemployment compensation;
(M) Pension;
(N) Annuity;
(O) Income from a trust;
(P) Capital gains from a real or personal property transaction, if the capital gains represent a regular source of income;
(Q) A contract that results in regular income;
(R) A perquisite or in-kind compensation if the perquisite or in-kind compensation is significant and represents a regular source of income or reduces living expenses, such as use of a company car , reimbursed meals, or military housing and food allowances, including the Basic Allowance for Housing and the Basic Allowance for Subsistence;
(S) Income from life insurance or an endowment contract;
(T) Regular income from an interest in an estate, directly or through a trust;
(U) Lottery or gambling winnings that are received in a lump sum or in an annuity;
(V) Prize or award;
(W) Net rental income after deduction of reasonable and necessary operating costs, but not depreciation; or
(X) Taxes paid on a party’s income by an employer or, if the income is nontaxable, the amount of taxes that would be paid if the income were taxable.
(2) For a parent subject to self-employment tax, 1/2 of Social Security and Medicare taxes due and payable on current income shall be deducted from the parent’s gross income before the child support obligation is computed.
(3) Alimony paid by either parent to the other parent subject to the support order shall be deducted from the gross income of the parent paying the alimony before the child support obligation is computed. Alimony received from any person, including alimony received from the other parent subject to the support order, shall be added to the gross income of the parent receiving the alimony before the child support obligation is computed. Deductions and additions for alimony shall be made regardless of whether the alimony is court ordered or paid pursuant to an agreement.
(4) A support order that is being paid by either parent shall be deducted from the parent’s gross income before the child support obligation is computed.
* * *
(4) If a parent has family health insurance coverage in the parent’s health insurance plan for a second family, the addition of the child who is subject to the support order need not result in an additional cost of health insurance coverage to the parent. The parent shall provide proof that the child has been added to the health insurance coverage. An adjustment shall not be made if there is no additional cost of health insurance coverage to the parent.
(5) Health insurance coverage shall be considered reasonable in cost if the cost to the obligated parent of providing coverage for the children subject to the support order pursuant to § 16-916.01(i)(3) does not exceed 5% of the parent’s gross income.
(j)(1) Extraordinary medical expenses are uninsured or unreimbursed medical expenses in excess of $250 per year, per child subject to the support order. These expenses include co-payments, deductibles, and contributions associated with public and private health insurance coverage, and costs that are reasonably necessary for orthodontia, dental treatment, asthma treatments, physical therapy, vision care, or the diagnosis or treatment of a health condition.
(2) Extraordinary medical expenses shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their respective adjusted gross incomes.
(3) If extraordinary medical expenses are recurring and the judicial officer can reasonably determine future expenses when the support order is established or modified, the judicial officer shall add each parent’s proportionate share of the expenses to the parent’s share of the basic child support obligation. The parents shall pay other extraordinary medical expenses in proportion to their adjusted gross incomes when these expenses are incurred. If either parent advances payment for these expenses to a provider of services, the other parent shall reimburse that parent for the other parent’s proportionate share of the expense within 30 days of receiving written proof of the expense and payment.
(k) Reasonable child care expenses incurred for a child subject to the support order due to the employment or education of either parent shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted gross incomes and added to their respective shares of the basic child support obligation. Child care expenses shall be determined by actual family experience, unless the judicial officer determines that the actual family experience is not in the best interest of the child. If there is no actual family experience, or if the actual family experience is not in the best interest of the child, the judicial officer shall determine a reasonable child care expense based on the cost of child care from a licensed source. If the primary residential parent
* * *