Chapter 1. General Provisions.
§ 18–105. Retention or demand of void devise or legacy by attesting witness prohibited.
A person to whom a beneficial devise, legacy, estate, interest, gift, or power of appointment is given or made in a will or codicil, which is void under section 18-103, may not, in any manner or under any color or pretense whatsoever:
(1) demand or take possession of or receive any profits or benefit of or from the devise, legacy, estate, interest, gift, or power of appointment so given or made; or
(2) demand, receive, or accept from another person the beneficial devise, legacy, estate, interest, gift, or power of appointment or any satisfaction or compensation therefor.