Chapter 9. Money Lenders; Licenses.
§ 26–911. Enforcement; rules and regulations.
The enforcement of this chapter shall be intrusted to the Mayor of the District of Columbia, and the Council of the District of Columbia is hereby authorized and empowered to make all rules and regulations necessary in its judgment for the conduct of such business and the enforcement of this chapter in addition hereto and not inconsistent herewith.