Chapter 8. Limited Liability Companies.
§ 29–808.02. Derivative action.
A member may maintain a derivative action in the Superior Court to enforce a right of a limited liability company if:
(1) The member first makes a demand on the other members in a member-managed limited liability company, or the managers of a manager-managed limited liability company, requesting that they cause the company to bring an action to enforce the right, and the managers or other members do not bring the action within a reasonable time; or
(2) A demand under paragraph (1) of this section would be futile.