Chapter 9. General Cooperative Associations.
§ 29–910. Meetings; regular and special.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on March 1, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version.*
Regular meetings of members shall be held as prescribed in the bylaws, but shall be held at least once a year. Special meetings may be demanded by a majority vote of the directors or by written petition of at least 10% of the membership, in which case it shall be the duty of the secretary to call such meeting to take place within 30 days after the demand. Regular or special meetings, including meetings by units as hereinafter provided, may be held inside or outside the District as the articles may prescribe. Regardless of whether remote regular and special meetings of members are authorized by the articles or bylaws, members may participate in regular and special meetings of members remotely in accordance with § 29-305.09.