Chapter 1. Advisory Commission on Sentencing.
§ 3–102. Membership of the Commission.
(a) The Commission shall consist of 15 voting members and 5 nonvoting members as follows:
(1) The voting members of the Commission shall consist of the following:
(A) Three judges of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, appointed by the Chief Judge of the Superior Court;
(B) Repealed;
(C) The United States Attorney for the District of Columbia or his or her designee;
(D) The Director of the D.C. Public Defender Service or his or her designee;
(E) The Attorney General for the District of Columbia or his or her designee;
(F) The Director of the Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency for the District of Columbia or his or her designee;
(G) Two members of the District of Columbia Bar, one who has experience with criminal defense in the District of Columbia, and one who has experience with criminal prosecution in the District of Columbia, appointed by the Chief Judge of the Superior Court in consultation with the President of the District of Columbia Bar;
(H) A professional from an established organization devoted to research and analysis of sentencing issues and policies, appointed by the Chief Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia;
(I) Two residents of the District of Columbia, nominated by the Mayor, subject to confirmation by the Council;
(I-i) Two residents of the District of Columbia, appointed by the Council, one of whom is a returning citizen, and one of whom has been a victim of a crime of violence and who has a background in victim's rights or services; and
(I-ii) The Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department or the Chief's designee.
(J) Repealed.
(2) The non-voting members of the Commission shall consist of the following:
(A) The Director of the District of Columbia Department of Corrections or his or her designee;
(B) Repealed.
(C) The Director of the United States Bureau of Prisons or his or her designee;
(D) The Chairperson of the United States Parole Commission or his or her designee;
(E) The chairperson of the Council committee that has oversight of the Commission within its purview; and
(F) The Deputy Mayor for Public Safety and Justice or the Deputy Mayor's designee.
(b) The appointment of members designated by subsection (a)(1)(G), (H), (I), and (J) of this section shall be made in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) Each member shall be appointed for a term of 3 years, and shall continue to serve during that time as long as the member remains eligible for the appointment.
(2) A member may be reappointed.
(3) A person appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of a term shall serve for the remainder of the term or until a successor has been appointed.
(4) A member may be removed only for incompetence, neglect of duty, or misconduct.
(b-1) The Mayor shall submit a nomination for membership pursuant to § 1-523.01(e).
(c) The voting members of the Commission shall elect a Chairperson.
(d) Members of the Commission shall serve without compensation, except that the citizen members of the Commission may be compensated at an amount not to exceed $15.00 each day or part thereof for reasonable expenses incurred in the performance of their official duties.