Chapter 5. Credit for Reinsurance.
§ 31–501. Credit allowed a domestic ceding insurer.
(a)(1) Credit for reinsurance shall be allowed a domestic ceding insurer as either an asset or a reduction from liability on account of reinsurance ceded only when the reinsurer meets the requirements of subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (g) of this section; provided, that the Commissioner may adopt by regulation specific additional requirements relating to or setting forth the:
(A) Valuation of assets or reserve credits;
(B) Amount and forms of security supporting reinsurance arrangements; and
(C) Circumstances pursuant to which credit will be reduced or eliminated.
(2) Credit shall be allowed under subsections (b), (c), or (d) of this section only in respect to cessions of those kinds or classes of business that the assuming insurer is licensed or otherwise permitted to write or assume in its state of domicile or, in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming insurer, in the state through which it is entered and is licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance.
(3) Credit shall be allowed under subsections (d) or (e) of this section only if the applicable requirements of subsection (h) of this section have been satisfied.
(b) Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer that is licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in the District.
(c) Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer that is accredited by the Commissioner of the Department of Insurance, Securities, and Banking (“Commissioner”) as a reinsurer in the District. To be eligible for accreditation, a reinsurer shall:
(1) File with the Commissioner evidence of its submission to the District’s jurisdiction;
(2) Submit to the District’s authority to examine its books and records;
(3) Be licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in at least one state, or, in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming insurer, entered through and licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in at least one state;
(4) File annually with the Commissioner a copy of its annual statement filed with the insurance department of its state of domicile and a copy of its most recent audited financial statement; and
* * *
(d)(1) Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer that is domiciled in, or, in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming insurer, is entered through a state that employs standards regarding credit for reinsurance substantially similar to those applicable under this statute, and the assuming insurer or United States branch of an alien assuming insurer:
(A) Maintains a surplus as regards policyholders in an amount not less than $20 million; and
(B) Submits to the authority of the District to examine its books and records.
(2) The requirement of paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection does not apply to reinsurance ceded and assumed pursuant to pooling arrangements among insurers in the same holding company system.
(e)(1) Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer that maintains a trust fund in a qualified United States financial institution, as defined in § 31-503(b), for the payment of the valid claims of its United States ceding insurers, their assigns, and successors in interest. To enable the Commissioner to determine the sufficiency of the trust fund, the assuming insurer shall report annually to the Commissioner information substantially the same as that required to be reported on the National Association of Insurance Commissioners Annual Statement form by licensed insurers. The assuming insurer shall submit to examination of its books and records by the Commissioner and bear the expense of the examination.
(2)(A) Credit for reinsurance shall not be granted under this subsection unless the form of the trust and any amendments to the trust have been approved by the commissioner of the state where the trust is domiciled or the commissioner of another state who, pursuant to the terms of the trust instrument, has accepted principal regulatory oversight of the trust.
* * *
(7) If an applicant for certification has been certified as a reinsurer in a National Association of Insurance Commissioners accredited jurisdiction, the Commissioner has the discretion to defer to that jurisdiction’s certification and has the discretion to defer to the rating assigned by that jurisdiction, and such assuming insurer shall be considered to be a certified reinsurer in this state.
(8)(A) A certified reinsurer that ceases to assume new business in the District may request to maintain its certification in inactive status in order to continue to qualify for a reduction in security for its in-force business.
(B) An inactive certified reinsurer shall continue to comply with all applicable requirements of this subsection.
(C) The Commissioner shall assign a rating that takes into account, if relevant, the reasons why the reinsurer is not assuming new business.
(f-1)(1) Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer that:
(A) Has its head office or is domiciled in and is licensed in a reciprocal jurisdiction;
(B)(i) Has and maintains, on an ongoing basis, minimum capital and surplus, or its equivalent, calculated according to the methodology of its domiciliary jurisdiction in an amount established by the Commissioner by regulation; and
(ii) If it is an association, including incorporated and individual unincorporated underwriters, has and maintains, on an ongoing basis, minimum capital and surplus equivalents (net of liabilities), calculated according to the methodology applicable in its domiciliary jurisdiction and a central fund containing a balance in amounts established by the Commissioner by regulation;
(C)(i) Has and maintains on an ongoing basis, the minimum solvency or capital ratio, as applicable, established by the Commissioner by regulation; and
(ii) If it is an association, including incorporated and individual unincorporated underwriters, has and maintains, on an ongoing basis, a minimum solvency or capital ratio as determined by the reciprocal jurisdiction where the assuming insurer has its head office or is domiciled, as applicable, and is also licensed in the reciprocal jurisdiction;
* * *