Code of the District of Columbia
§ 32–1103. Duties of employer and employees.
(a) Each employer shall:
(1) Furnish employees with a place and conditions of employment that are free from recognized hazards that may cause or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm or illness to the employees; and
(2) Comply with all occupational safety and health rules promulgated and orders issued pursuant to this chapter.
(b) Each employee shall comply with all occupational safety and health rules promulgated and orders issued pursuant to this chapter which are applicable to the actions and conduct of the employee.