Code of the District of Columbia
§ 32–246. DC Infrastructure Academy.
(a) In addition to duties the Mayor prescribes, the DCIA shall:
(1) Provide occupational skills training ("skills training") annually in industries for which there is significant demand regionally or by a major employer, including construction, infrastructure, and information technology;
* * *
(8) DCIA may accept a candidate who is deemed unsuitable for employment with a mass transportation agency due to a candidate's failure to pass drug or alcohol screening into the pilot program to receive DCIA-administered CDL training if DCIA determines that the candidate would likely be able to pass drug and alcohol screening in the future. DCIA may provide such participants with support or referrals to community services to address substance abuse concerns.
(9) For the purposes of this subsection, the term:
(A) "CDL" means a commercial driver's license issued by the District of Columbia or other jurisdiction, in accordance with the federal regulations, 49 CFR Part 383, to an individual that authorizes the individual to operate a class of commercial vehicle.
(B) "Mass transportation agency" means a government, quasi-government, or privately owned agency that transports the public by bus, train, trolly, streetcar, shuttle, or other means; which agencies may include WMATA, the DC Circulator, or the DC Streetcar.
(e) Department of Employment Services funds may be used to purchase food and non-alcoholic beverages for participants receiving DCIA skills training, when the purchase is reasonably necessary to assist in the effective achievement of a statutorily authorized goal, objective, or responsibility.