Code of the District of Columbia
§ 32–242. Programs for employment and training of young District domiciliaries.
(a) The Mayor shall establish and implement programs, subject to the annual appropriation of funds, for the employment and training of young persons who are domiciliaries of the District of Columbia, as follows:
* * *
(ii) Participants who entered a registered apprenticeship program following placement with a host employer that employs registered apprentices.
(2) Beginning December 15, 2019, and annually thereafter, the Department of Employment Services shall publish the information collected pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection for the preceding summer; provided, that information responsive to paragraphs (1)(A-i) and (C)(i) and (ii) of this subsection first may be published in December 2020.
(3) It is the sense of the Council that the Department of Employment Services shall consult with the Council on revising the existing evaluation requirement for the summer youth jobs program to focus on program outcomes and program effectiveness.
(4) With regard to the summer 2015 program only, the Mayor shall conduct an assessment and evaluation of employment outcomes as of December 31, 2015, for summer employment participants 22 through 24 years of age.
(5) Repealed.
(h) When the purchase is reasonably necessary to assist in the effective achievement of a statutorily authorized goal, objective, or responsibility, Department of Employment Services funds may be used to purchase food and non-alcoholic beverages for:
(1) Youth enrolled in the summer youth jobs program;
(2) District government employees at registration events at which participant eligibility is certified or transportation stipends are distributed, or at hiring events; and
(3) Participants, District government employees, and employees of host agencies who attend the annual summer youth employment program closing ceremony.