Code of the District of Columbia
§ 32–246. DC Infrastructure Academy.
(a) In addition to duties the Mayor prescribes, the DCIA shall:
(1) Provide occupational skills training ("skills training") annually in industries for which there is significant demand regionally or by a major employer, including construction, infrastructure, and information technology;
* * *
(6) DCIA shall provide CDL test preparation assistance for all participants who receive DCIA-administered CDL training. This assistance may include:
(A) Working with the Department of Motor Vehicles to schedule tests;
(B) Leading and facilitating test preparation sessions;
(C) Educating participants on test-taking strategies; and
(D) Providing support to participants with test performance anxiety.
(7) DCIA shall launch a Districtwide campaign to recruit participants for the pilot program. Recruitment shall include outreach to American Job Center visitors and current and past participants of DOES programs including the DCIA, Project Empowerment, DC Career Connections, Pathways for Young Adults, and the Marion Barry Summer Youth Employment Program. Recruitment may also include outreach to adult education programs and District residents who are drivers with ridesharing companies.
(8) DCIA may accept a candidate who is deemed unsuitable for employment with a mass transportation agency due to a candidate's failure to pass drug or alcohol screening into the pilot program to receive DCIA-administered CDL training if DCIA determines that the candidate would likely be able to pass drug and alcohol screening in the future. DCIA may provide such participants with support or referrals to community services to address substance abuse concerns.
(9) For the purposes of this subsection, the term:
(A) "CDL" means a commercial driver's license issued by the District of Columbia or other jurisdiction, in accordance with the federal regulations, 49 CFR Part 383, to an individual that authorizes the individual to operate a class of commercial vehicle.
(B) "Mass transportation agency" means a government, quasi-government, or privately owned agency that transports the public by bus, train, trolly, streetcar, shuttle, or other means; which agencies may include WMATA, the DC Circulator, or the DC Streetcar.
(e) Department of Employment Services funds may be used to purchase food and non-alcoholic beverages for participants receiving DCIA skills training, when the purchase is reasonably necessary to assist in the effective achievement of a statutorily authorized goal, objective, or responsibility.