§ 39–101. Public library established; Mayor authorized to accept gifts.
§ 39–114. Library Collections Account.
(a) There is established as a nonlapsing account the Library Collections Account (“Account”) into which shall be deposited:
(1) Repealed.
(2) Repealed.
(3) Gifts, grants, and donations designated for collections; and
(4) Such amounts as may be appropriated for books and other library materials.
(b) The Account shall be used solely for the purpose of procuring books and other library materials, including compact disks, electronic materials, or other records and materials, to maintain and enhance the collection of the District of Columbia Public Library and to support the procurement, processing, and cataloging of library materials.
(c) All funds deposited into the Account, and any interest earned on those funds, shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time, but shall be continually available for the uses and purposes set forth in subsection (b) of this section without regard to fiscal year limitation, subject to authorization by Congress.