§ 39–101. Public library established; Mayor authorized to accept gifts.
§ 39–105. Board of Trustees — Duties; deposit of fines.
(a) The Board of Library Trustees shall:
(1) Have the authority to provide for the care and preservation of the library;
* * *
(C) Private users conducting revenue-generating activity may solicit donations subject to Chapter 17 of Title 44 [§ 44-1701 et seq.];
(15) Within 90 days of July 27, 2015, issue rules to implement the provisions of paragraph (14) of this subsection;
(16) Notwithstanding § 10-551.01, through its Chief Librarian or Executive Director or his or her designees, have the authority to:
(A) Acquire real property by lease for use by the library;
(B) Issue revocable permits for short-term events, programs, and activities providing for the use of grounds and facilities under the jurisdiction of the Board of Library Trustees;
(C) Consistent with the requirements of § 10-801, negotiate and execute lease agreements providing for the use of the Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library and neighborhood branch libraries; and
(D) Issue rules to implement the provisions of this paragraph; and
(17)(A) Notwithstanding § 1-1162.31(b), or any other provision of the law, have the authority, through its Chief Librarian or Executive Director or his or her designees, to:
(i) Promote, endorse, co-sponsor, solicit for, or collaborate with a charitable organization whose sole mission is to support the public library;
(ii) Contract for advertisements for and sponsorships of the public library for programming and facilities improvements for the purpose of generating resources for the public library or a charitable organization that supports the public library;
(iii) Sell tickets to select public library events or events benefitting a charitable organization whose sole mission is to support the public library;
(B) Deposit revenue generated pursuant to subparagraph (A)(ii) and (iii) of this paragraph for the purpose of benefitting the public library into the DCPL Revenue-Generating Activities Fund in accordance with § 39-117; and
(C) Issue rules to implement the provisions of this paragraph.
(b) All monies received by the Board for fines and penalties shall be paid to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia.
(c)(1) The Board may issue rules to govern its procurement. The proposed rules shall be submitted to the Council for a 45-day period of review, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and days of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove the proposed rules, in whole or in part, by resolution, within the 45-day period, the proposed rules shall be deemed disapproved.
(2) The Board may exercise procurement authority consistent with rules promulgated under this chapter until the Board promulgates rules under paragraph (1) of this subsection.