§ 39–101. Public library established; Mayor authorized to accept gifts.
§ 39–107. Purchase, rent, and sale of library-related items; use of profits.
The Board shall have power to purchase, rent, and sell library-related items, including, but not limited to, the following: film catalogs and other publications of the library; publications and items of special interest commemorating individuals and events connected with the library; unneeded books; video recordings; reproductions of unique library materials; and promotional items and souvenirs such as book tote bags, pens, notebooks, and postcards. Any profits realized or proceeds collected shall be deposited into the DCPL Revenue-Generating Activities Fund in accordance with § 39-117.