§ 39–101. Public library established; Mayor authorized to accept gifts.
§ 39–105. Board of Trustees — Duties; deposit of fines.
(a) The Board of Library Trustees shall:
(1) Have the authority to provide for the care and preservation of the library;
* * *
(10) Select and appoint a professional librarian as librarian of the public library to supervise and manage the day-to-day operations of the library, in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 6 of Title 1. The librarian of the public library shall appoint assistants and employees the Board deems necessary for the proper operation of the library, in accordance with the provisions of subchapter VIII of Chapter 6 of Title 1;
(11) Encourage and assist in the establishment of community support groups in the branch libraries which may advise the Board on library matters, gather information on the needs of the library, promote improvement of library services, and provide general support of library activities;
(12) Meet at least once every 2 months;
(13) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Board of Trustees of the District of Columbia Public Library is authorized to hire a fund raiser and to raise funds from private sources and expend those funds for the benefit of the District of Columbia Public Library, with the prior review and approval of the Chief Financial Officer for the District of Columbia and the District of Columbia Financial Responsibility and Management Assistance Authority;
(14) Allow, subject to rules issued pursuant to paragraph (15) of this subsection, revenue-generating activities on District of Columbia Public Library property; provided, that:
(A)(i) Revenue-generating activity conducted by the District of Columbia Public Library shall benefit the public but need not be related to library services as described in this chapter; and
(ii) Revenue generated pursuant to this subparagraph shall be deposited in the DCPL Revenue Generating Services Fund, established pursuant to § 39-117;
(B) Revenue-generating activity may be conducted by private users only with a permit granted by and at the discretion of the Board and after payment of a fee reasonably determined to cover the costs that will be incurred by the District of Columbia Public Library as a result of the activity; and
(C) Private users conducting revenue-generating activity may solicit donations subject to Chapter 17 of Title 44 [§ 44-1701 et seq.];
(15) Within 90 days of July 27, 2015, issue rules to implement the provisions of paragraph (14) of this subsection;
(16) Notwithstanding § 10-551.01, through its Chief Librarian or Executive Director or his or her designees, have the authority to:
(A) Acquire real property by lease for use by the library;
(B) Issue revocable permits for short-term events, programs, and activities providing for the use of grounds and facilities under the jurisdiction of the Board of Library Trustees;
(C) Consistent with the requirements of § 10-801, negotiate and execute lease agreements providing for the use of the Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library and neighborhood branch libraries; and
(D) Issue rules to implement the provisions of this paragraph; and
(17)(A) Notwithstanding § 1-1162.31(b), or any other provision of the law, have the authority, through its Chief Librarian or Executive Director or his or her designees, to:
* * *