Code of the District of Columbia
§ 42–1122. Depositing collected money.
All monies collected under this chapter shall be deposited in the General Fund; except, that:
(a) In fiscal years ending before October 1, 2023:
(1) 15% of the monies collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the Housing Production Trust Fund established by § 42-2802 ("Housing Production Trust Fund"); and
(2) 85% of the monies collected under this chapter for the transfer of Lots 836, 837 and 855 in Square 37, or such successor record or assessment and taxation lots as may be created through future subdivision or creation of condominium units, shall be deposited in the West End Library and Fire Station Maintenance Fund established by § 1-325.181 ("West End Library and Fire Station Maintenance Fund");
(b) In Fiscal Year 2024 and each fiscal year thereafter:
(1) The lesser of the following amounts shall be deposited in the Housing Production Trust Fund:
(A) 15% of the monies collected under this chapter; or
(B) 102% of the amount deposited into the Housing Production Trust Fund in the prior fiscal year pursuant to this section; and
(2) 85% of the monies collected under this chapter for the transfer of Lots 836, 837 and 855 in Square 37, or such successor record or assessment and taxation lots as may be created through future subdivision or creation of condominium units, shall be deposited in the West End Library and Fire Station Maintenance Fund; and
(c) Repealed.