Code of the District of Columbia
§ 42–1102. Deeds exempt from tax.
The following deeds shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter:
(1) Repealed;
(2) Deeds to property acquired by the United States of America or the District of Columbia, unless its taxation has been authorized by Congress;
* * *
(28)(A) A deed to residential real property, without consideration for the transfer, to the trustee of a special needs trust established for the benefit of a trust beneficiary who has a disability, as defined in § 1614(a)(3) of the Social Security Act, approved October 30, 1972 (86 Stat. 1471; 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)), or from the trustee of a special needs trust that, by its terms, terminates upon the death of the trust beneficiary with a disability.
(B) For the purposes of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, a trust is a special needs trust if the trust instrument:
(i) States, among its purposes, that the trust assets are not intended to be counted in determining the beneficiary’s eligibility for needs-based governmental benefits; and
(ii)(I) Names the beneficiary with a disability as the sole trust beneficiary during his or her lifetime; and
(II) Provides that the beneficiary with a disability shall not serve as trustee;
(29) A security interest instrument securing a credit enhancement, such as a letter of credit, issued by a for-profit business organization, where such credit enhancement is required in connection with affordable housing financing provided by the District of Columbia Housing Finance Agency that is funded in whole or in part through bonds issued pursuant to the U.S. Department of Treasury’s New Issue Bond Program. This paragraph shall apply as of January 1, 2009;
(30) Beginning October 1, 2009, a security interest instrument pertaining to a cooperative housing association;
(31) Beginning October 1, 2009, a deed of economic interest pertaining to a limited-equity cooperative, as defined under § 47-802(11);
(32) A deed of title or a security interest instrument as to which the Mayor has issued a valid certification of exemption pursuant to § 47-1005.02 as to both the property conveyed or encumbered and the grantee of the deed of title or the grantor of the security interest; provided, that, unless waived by regulation, to claim an exemption a copy of the certification of exemption shall accompany the deed of title or security interest instrument at the time it is submitted for recordation;
(33) A security interest instrument executed by a borrower in connection with a loan under the Industrial Revenue Bond Forward Commitment Program authorized by subchapter II-B of Chapter 3 of Title 47 [§ 47–340.01 et seq.]; provided, that unless waived by regulation, a certification by the Mayor that the security interest instrument is entitled to this exemption accompanies the security interest instrument at the time it is presented for recordation;
(34) Deeds to property transferred to a named beneficiary of a revocable transfer on death deed under subchapter IV of Chapter 6 of Title 19 [§ 19-604.01 et seq.], by reason of the death of the grantor of the revocable transfer on death deed;
(35) Deeds to property transferred between the electric company and the District pursuant to § 34-1313.11(c); and
(36)(A) Deeds conveying, vesting, granting, or assigning title to, an interest in, a security interest in, or an economic interest in the real property (and any improvements thereon) described as Square 5633, Lots 802, 803, 804, 805, 806, 807, 808, 809, 810, 811, 812, 813, 814, 815, 816, 817, 818, 822, 823, 824, 825, 826, 827, 828, 829, 830, 831, 7000, 7009, and 7010 that are recorded between October 1, 2020, and December 31, 2020.
(B) The amount of all taxes, fees, and deposits exempted under this paragraph and § 47-902(28), shall not exceed, in the aggregate, $420,840.