Code of the District of Columbia
§ 42–1103. Imposition of tax; rate; return; contents; liability for tax; extension of period for filing, and waiver of, return.
(a)(1) At the time a deed, including a lease or ground rent for a term (with renewals) that is at least 30 years, is submitted for recordation, it shall be taxed at the rate of 1.1% (to complete the calculation of total recordation tax due at time of recording, see also additional tax in subsections (a-4) and (a-5) of this section), as follows:
* * *
(B)(i) If there is a lease or ground rent for a term (with renewals) that is at least 30 years, the recordation tax shall be based upon the average annual rent over the term of the lease, including renewals, capitalized at a rate of 10%, plus any additional consideration payable; provided that the amount to which the rate is applied shall not exceed the fair market value of the real property covered by the interest transferred.
(ii) If the average annual rent of the lease or ground rent for a term (including renewals) that is at least 30 years cannot be determined, the recordation tax will be based on the greater of:
(I) One hundred and five percent of the minimum average annual rent ascertainable from the terms of the lease, capitalized at a rate of 10%, plus any additional consideration payable; or
(II) One hundred and fifty percent of the assessed value of the real property covered by the interest transferred.
(iii) If there is no consideration for a lease or ground rent or the consideration is nominal, the rate of tax shall be applied to the fair market value of the real property covered by the lease or ground rent, as determined by the Mayor.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, at the time it is submitted for recordation, a deed that evidences a transfer of an economic interest in real property shall be taxed at the rate of 2.9% of the consideration allocable to the real property; provided, that, beginning October 1, 2009, in the case of a transfer of an economic interest in a cooperative housing association that is in connection with a grant, transfer, or assignment of a proprietary leasehold or other proprietary interest where the consideration allocable to the real property is less than $400,000, the rate of tax shall be 2.2%; provided further, that, beginning October 1, 2019, at the time it is submitted for recordation, a deed that evidences a transfer of an economic interest in real property any part of which is classified as Class 2 Property under § 47-813 (except for a deed solely transferring an economic interest relating to a residential unit within a cooperative housing association), shall be taxed at the rate of 5.0% of the consideration allocable to the real property if the value of the consideration allocable to the real property is $2 million or more; provided further, that for the purposes of the foregoing provision, a deed shall be considered to evidence a transfer of an economic interest in Class 2 Property if any portion of the building or structure in which the interest in real property being transferred by the deed is located is classified as Class 2 Property, regardless of whether that portion is transferred in the deed, if, prior to the execution of the deed, the majority ownership of the economic interest being
* * *
(2) The number of households who received the recordation tax rate reduction through December 31, 2021.
(3) The total number of home sales in the District within the time frame of the recordation tax rate reduction;
(4) An evaluation of the access to housing for people within the affected income range with the time frame of the recordation tax rate reduction;
(5) The overall housing affordability in the District each year that the recordation tax rate reduction was in place; and
(6) A recommendation regarding whether or not to continue the recordation reduction tax benefit.
(g) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section and § 47-4421, any subsequent deficiency of recordation tax determined to be owed on a deed taxed at the rate provided under subsection (e) of this section when the deed was accepted for recordation shall be the liability of the grantee or grantees solely and shall not create a lien on the real property that was transferred under such deed.
(h) Funds collected under this section shall be deposited pursuant to § 42-1122.