Chapter 35. Rental Housing Generally.
§ 42–3502.05. Registration and coverage.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, subsection (f) of this section through § 42-3502.19 shall apply to each rental unit in the District; provided, that the following rental units shall be exempt from subsections (g) and (h)(2) of this section and §§ 42-3502.06 through 42-3502.16, 42-3502.18, and 42-3502.19:
* * *
(2) Any rental unit in any newly constructed housing accommodation for which the building permit was issued after December 31, 1975, or any newly created rental unit, added to an existing structure or housing accommodation and covered by a certificate of occupancy for housing use issued after January 1, 1980, provided, however, that this exemption shall not apply to any housing accommodation the construction of which required the demolition of an housing accommodation subject to this chapter, unless the number of newly constructed rental units exceeds the number of demolished rental units;
(3) Except as provided by subsection (a-1) of this section, any rental unit in any housing accommodation of 4 or fewer rental units, including any aggregate of 4 rental units whether within the same structure or not, provided:
(A) The housing accommodation is owned by not more than 4 natural persons;
(B) None of the housing providers has an interest, either directly or indirectly, in any other rental unit in the District of Columbia;
(C) The housing provider of the housing accommodation files with the Rent Administrator a claim of exemption statement which consists of an oath or affirmation by the housing provider of the valid claim to the exemption. The claim of exemption statement shall also contain the signatures of each person having an interest, direct or indirect, in the housing accommodation. Any change in the ownership of the exempted housing accommodation or change in the housing provider’s interest in any other housing accommodation which would invalidate the exemption claim must be reported in writing to the Rent Administrator within 30 days of the change;
(D) The limitation of the exemption to a housing accommodation owned by natural persons shall not apply to a housing accommodation owned or controlled by a decedent’s estate or testamentary trust if the housing accommodation was, at the time of the decedent’s death, already exempt under the terms of paragraphs (3)(A) and (3)(B) of this subsection; and
(E) For purposes of determining the eligibility of a condominium rental unit for the exemption provided by this paragraph, by § 42-3404.13(a)(3), or by § 42-4016(a)(3) [expired], a housing accommodation shall be the aggregate of the condominium rental units and any other rental units owned by the natural person(s) claiming the exemption.
(4) Any housing accommodation which has been continuously vacant and not subject to a rental agreement since January 1, 1985, and any housing accommodation previously exempt under § 206(a)(4) of the Rental Housing Act of 1980, provided that upon rerental the housing accommodation is in substantial compliance with the housing regulations when offered for rent;
(5) Any rental unit in any structure owned by a cooperative housing association, if:
(A) The proprietary lease or occupancy agreement for the rental unit is owned by not more than 4 natural persons, who are shareholders or members of the cooperative housing association;
* * *
(A) A copy of the rent increase notice given to the tenant for a rent increase under § 42-3502.08(h)(2), within 30 days after the effective date of the increase; provided, that if rent increases are given to multiple tenants with the same effective date, the housing provider shall file a sample rent increase notice and a list attached stating the unit number, tenant name, previous rent charged, new rent charged, and effective date for each rent increase;
(B) A copy of the notice given to the tenant for an increase under § 42-3502.13(d) stating the calculation of the initial rent charged in the lease (based on increases during the preceding 3 years) within 30 days of the commencement of the lease term;
(C) A notice of a change in ownership or management of the housing accommodation, or change in the services and facilities included in the rent charged, within 30 days after the change.
(2) Repealed.
(g-1)(1) After the expiration or termination of an exemption claimed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, a housing provider shall file, upon the re-renting of the unit, an amended registration statement with the Rent Administrator, which shall include the rent charged for the unit, calculated in accordance with the requirements of § 42-3502.09, and the documentation supporting the calculation.
(2) The notice requirements of subsection (h)(2) of this section shall apply to any amended registration statement filed pursuant to this subsection.
(h)(1) Each registration statement filed under this section shall be available for public inspection through the website of the Department of Housing and Community Development.
(2) Each housing provider shall keep a duplicate of the registration statement posted in a public place on the premises of the housing accommodation to which the registration statement applies. Each housing provider may, instead of posting in each housing accommodation comprised of a single rental unit, mail to each tenant of the housing accommodation a duplicate of the registration statement.
(i) Repealed.