Chapter 35. Rental Housing Generally.
§ 42–3505.01. Evictions.
(a)(1) Except as provided in this section, no tenant shall be evicted from a rental unit, notwithstanding the expiration of the tenant's lease or rental agreement, so long as the tenant continues to pay the rent to which the housing provider is entitled for the rental unit; provided, that the nonpayment of a late fee shall not be the basis for an eviction. No tenant shall be evicted from a rental unit for any reason unless the tenant has been served with a written notice which meets the requirements of this section. Notices for all reasons other than for nonpayment of rent shall be served upon both the tenant and the Rent Administrator.
(2) If a notice is served by posting a copy on the premises, a photograph of the posted notice must be submitted to the court. The photograph must have a readable timestamp that indicates the date and time of when the summons was posted.
(3) If the landlord knows the tenant speaks a primary language other than English or Spanish that is covered under § 2-1933, the landlord must provide the notice in that language.
(4) The Court shall dismiss a claim brought by a housing provider to recover possession of a rental unit where the housing provider:
(A) Did not provide notice as required by this section;
(B) Filed the claim to recover possession of the rental unit before the number of days of notice required by this section had elapsed;
(C) In cases where a notice to quit or a summons and complaint are served by posting on the leased premise, failed to provide the Superior Court of the District of Columbia with photographic evidence of the posted service with a readable timestamp that indicates the date and time of when the notice or summons were posted, or
(D) In cases where the landlord knows the tenant speaks a primary language other than English or Spanish that is covered under § 2-1933, failed to provide the notice required by this section in that language.
(a-1)(1) A housing provider shall provide the tenant with notice of the housing provider's intent to file a claim against a tenant to recover possession of a rental unit for the non-payment of rent at least 30 days before filing the claim; except, that the housing provider shall not issue such notice if the amount of rent that the tenant has failed to pay is less than $600.
(2) Notice provided to a tenant shall contain the following or substantively similar language:
"The total amount of rent owed is [list specific amount due]. A ledger showing the dates of rent charges and payments for the period of delinquency is attached. You have the right to remain in the rental unit if the total balance of unpaid rent is paid in full.
"[Name of housing provider] has the right to file a case in court seeking your eviction if the amount of rent you owe is equal to at least $600 and you do not pay the balance of unpaid rent in full within 30 days of this notice. If the amount you owe is lower than $600, [name of housing provider] can notify you of the amount due but cannot file a case in court seeking your eviction".
* * *
(e) A housing provider may recover possession of a rental unit where the housing provider has in good faith contracted in writing to sell the rental unit or the housing accommodation in which the unit is located for the immediate and personal use and occupancy by another person, so long as the housing provider has notified the tenant in writing of the tenant’s right and opportunity to purchase as provided in Chapter 34 of this title. The housing provider shall serve on the tenant a 90-day notice to vacate in advance of the housing provider’s action to recover possession of the rental unit. No person shall demand or receive rent for any rental unit which has been repossessed under this subsection during the 12-month period beginning on the date on which the rental unit was originally repossessed by the housing provider.
(e-1)(1) A housing provider who recovers possession pursuant to subsection (d) or (e) of this section, or a person who purchases property from a housing provider who recovers possession pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, who, during the 12-month period beginning on the date on which the rental unit was originally repossessed by the housing provider, demands or receives from a new tenant rent for the rental unit that was repossessed or fails to personally use and occupy the rental unit shall be liable to the former tenant for:
(A) Reasonable relocation costs; and
(B) Additional damages in the amount of the greater of the rent charged in the last month before the rental unit was repossessed or the small area fair market rent published by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development multiplied by whichever of the following is fewer:
(i) The number of months that have elapsed between the date on which the rental unit was originally repossessed and the date on which the housing provider sells or begins to personally use and occupy the rental unit; or
(ii) Twelve.
(2) A housing provider shall not be liable for damages pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection if the housing provider can demonstrate that, acting in good faith, he or she failed to sell or to personally use and occupy the housing accommodation due to circumstances outside of the housing provider's control that arose after the rental unit was repossessed.
(3) A tenant who recovers damages pursuant to this subsection shall not be barred from bringing any other available civil action that may arise from the same circumstances.
(f)(1)(A) A housing provider may recover possession of a rental unit for the immediate purpose of making alterations or renovations to the rental unit which cannot safely or reasonably be accomplished while the rental unit is occupied, so long as:
* * *