Chapter 35. Rental Housing Generally.
§ 42–3501.03. Definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1) “Annual fair market rental amount” means the annualized sum of the rents collected for all rental units in the housing accommodation during the base calculation year, plus an amount equal to the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers 
* * *
(24) “Person” means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, joint venture, business entity, or an organized group of individuals, and their respective successors and assignees.
(25) “Property taxes” means the amount levied by the District government for real property tax on a housing accommodation during a tax year.
(25A) "Qualifying income" means household income, as defined by § 47-1806.06(b)(2), that is no greater than 60% of the area median income, as defined by § 42-2801(1).
(26) “Related facility” means any facility, furnishing, or equipment made available to a tenant by a housing provider, the use of which is authorized by the payment of the rent charged for a rental unit, including any use of a kitchen, bath, laundry facility, parking facility, or the common use of any common room, yard, or other common area.
(27) “Related services” means services provided by a housing provider, required by law or by the terms of a rental agreement, to a tenant in connection with the use and occupancy of a rental unit, including repairs, decorating and maintenance, the provision of light, heat, hot and cold water, air conditioning, telephone answering or elevator services, janitorial services, or the removal of trash and refuse.
(28) “Rent” means the entire amount of money, money’s worth, benefit, bonus, or gratuity demanded, received, or charged by a housing provider as a condition of occupancy or use of a rental unit, its related services, and its related facilities.
(29) “Rent ceiling” means that amount defined in or computed under § 42-3502.06.
(29A) "Rent charged" means the entire amount of money, money's worth, benefit, bonus, or gratuity a tenant must actually pay to a housing provider as a condition of occupancy or use of a rental unit, its related services, and its related facilities, pursuant to the Rent Stabilization Program.
(29B) "Rent Stabilization Program" means the program and related requirements established by subchapter II of this chapter.
(29C) "Rent surcharge" means a charge added to the rent charged for a rental unit pursuant to a capital improvement petition, hardship petition, or a substantial rehabilitation, and not included as part of the rent charged.
(30) “Rental Accommodations Act of 1975” means the Rental Accommodations Act of 1975, effective November 1, 1975 (D.C. Law 1-33).
(31) “Rental Housing Act of 1977” means the Rental Housing Act of 1977, effective March 16, 1978 (D.C. Law 2-54).
(32) “Rental Housing Act of 1980” means the Rental Housing Act of 1980, effective March 4, 1981 (D.C. Law 3-131; Chapter 40 of this title).
(33) “Rental unit” means any part of a housing accommodation as defined in paragraph (14) of this section which is rented or offered for rent for residential occupancy and includes any apartment, efficiency apartment, room, single-family house and the land appurtenant thereto, suite of rooms, or duplex.
(33A) “Single-room-occupancy housing” means a rental housing accommodation comprised of rental units, each of which is intended for occupancy and is occupied by a single adult either living alone or living with not more than 1 child of age 6 years or younger, and that may, but is not required to, contain sanitary and food-preparation facilities.
* * *