Chapter 35. Rental Housing Generally.
§ 42–3502.01. Continuation of Rental Housing Commission; composition; appointment; qualifications; compensation; removal.
(a) The Rental Housing Commission is established as an independent agency within the executive branch of the District government.
(a-1)(1) The Rental Housing Commission shall be composed of 2 regular members and a Chairperson, all of whom shall be appointed by the Mayor with the advice and consent of the Council in accordance with § 1-523.01(e); provided, that the Mayor may designate a member appointed before February 22, 2019, to serve as Chairperson until the Mayor appoints a Chairperson with the advice and consent of the Council.
(2) The first members appointed after July 1, 2010, shall serve the following terms:
(A) One member's term shall expire July 18, 2012.
(B) One member's term shall expire July 18, 2013.
(C) One member's term shall expire July 18, 2014.
(3) Upon the expiration of members' terms pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection, members shall serve 3-year terms; provided, that all terms have the same anniversary date.
(b) Each nominee to the Rental Housing Commission shall possess the following qualifications and, if appointed, maintain such qualifications for the duration of the member's term; provided, that paragraphs (5) and (6) of this subsection may not be used to disqualify any member appointed beforeFebruary 22, 2019:
(1) Be admitted to practice law before the District of Columbia Court of Appeals;
(2) Be a resident of the District within 180 days of taking office;
(3) Be neither a housing provider nor a tenant;
(4) Possess skills and experience relevant to the following:
(A) Litigation, preferably including both appellate practice demonstrated by written work product and exposure to the concerns of pro se litigants;
(B) Administrative law, preferably in an area of complex regulation; or
(C) Housing law, preferably in the area of rental housing and rent control or rent stabilization;
(5) Have at least 5 years of experience in the practice of law; and
(6) Possess judicial temperament and other expertise, experience, and skills necessary and desirable for a member of the Rental Housing Commission.
(b-1) Repealed.
(b-2) Each member of the Rental Housing Commission shall:
(1) Take an oath of office, as required by law, before the commencement of duties;
(2) Be accountable and responsible for the fair, impartial, effective, and efficient disposition of cases before the Rental Housing Commission;
(3) Refrain from conduct inconsistent with the duties and responsibilities of a member of the Rental Housing Commission;
(4) Devote full-time to the duties of the Rental Housing Commission;
(5) Not perform any duty, including engaging in the practice of law, that is inconsistent with the duties and responsibilities of a member of the Rental Housing Commission;
(6) Not be responsible to, or subject to the supervision or direction of, an officer, employee, attorney, or agent engaged in the performance of investigative, prosecutorial, or advisory functions for another District agency; and
(7) Conform to all legally applicable standards of conduct.
(c) Members of the Rental Housing Commission shall be appointed as administrative judges in the Excepted Service.
(d) Any person appointed to fill a vacancy on the Rental Housing Commission shall be appointed only for the unexpired term of the member whose vacancy is being filled.
(e)(1) The Mayor may remove a member of the Rental Housing Commission only for good cause.
(2) The Mayor shall provide the Council with written justification of the removal by the effective date of the removal.