Chapter 35. Rental Housing Generally.
§ 42–3502.05. Registration and coverage.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, subsection (f) of this section through § 42-3502.19 shall apply to each rental unit in the District; provided, that the following rental units shall be exempt from subsections (g) and (h)(2) of this section and §§ 42-3502.06 through 42-3502.16, 42-3502.18, and 42-3502.19:
* * *
(C) Upon expiration of the building improvement plan, and notwithstanding the provisions of § 42-3502.09, the schedule of rents charged, services, and facilities established by the building improvement plans shall be considered the rents charged and service and facility levels established for the purposes of subchapter II of this chapter;
(8) [Disapproved.]
(9) [Disapproved.]
(10) [Disapproved.]
(a-1) If a housing provider comes into possession of a housing accommodation as a result of a transfer pursuant to § 42-3404.02(c)(2), then the housing provider shall be eligible for the exemption provided by subsection (a)(3) of this section only if the housing provider was eligible for the exemption at the time of the transfer.
(a-2) Any rental unit that is subject to a tax exemption pursuant to § 47-1005.03 shall be subject to the requirements of subsection (f) of this section through § 42-3502.19 after the expiration or termination of the tax exemption, notwithstanding whether the rental unit would otherwise be eligible for an exemption under subsection (a) of this section.
(b) Rent may not be increased under subsections (a)(9) and (a)(10) of this section if:
(1) The unit is vacated as a result of eviction or termination of tenancy where the housing provider seeks in good faith to recover possession for occupancy by the housing provider or a member of the housing provider’s family, or the housing provider seeks to recover possession in order to remove permanently the unit from rental housing; or
(2) The vacating of a rental unit by a tenant as a result of a housing provider creating an unreasonable interference with the tenant’s comfort, safety, or enjoyment of the rental unit or as a result of retaliatory action under § 42-3505.02 shall not be considered a voluntary vacating of the unit.
(c) Notwithstanding subsections (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section the housing provider shall be entitled to an exemption whenever the unit is next vacated in accordance with subsections (a)(9) and (a)(10)(A) of this section after an intervening loss of the exemption.
(d) Prior to the execution of a lease or other rental agreement after July 17, 1985, a prospective tenant of any unit exempted under subsection (a) of this section shall receive a notice in writing advising the prospective tenant that rent increases for the accommodation are not regulated by the rent stabilization program.
(e) This chapter shall not apply to the following units:
(1) Any rental unit operated by a foreign government as a residence for diplomatic personnel;
(2) Any rental unit in an establishment which has as its primary purpose providing diagnostic care and treatment of diseases, including, but not limited to, hospitals, convalescent homes, nursing homes, and personal care homes;
(3) Any dormitory; and
(4) Following a determination by the Rent Administrator, any rental unit or housing accommodation intended for use as long-term temporary housing by families with 1 or more members that satisfies each of the following requirements:
(A) The rental unit or housing accommodation is occupied by families that, at the time of their initial occupancy, have had incomes at or below 50% of the District median income for families of the size in question for the immediately preceding 12 months;
(B) The housing provider of the rental unit or housing accommodation is a nonprofit charitable organization that operates the unit or housing accommodation on a strictly not-for-profit basis under which no part of the net earnings of the housing provider inure to the benefit of or are distributable to its directors, officers, or any private individual other than as reasonable compensation for services rendered; and
(C) The housing provider offers a comprehensive social services program to resident families.
(f)(1) Within 90 days after completion of the publicly accessible rent control housing database created pursuant to § 42-3502.03c, each housing provider of a housing accommodation for which the housing provider is receiving rent or is entitled to receive rent shall file a new registration statement and, if applicable, a new claim of exemption via the online housing provider portal developed pursuant to § 42-3502.03c(e-1).
(2) A person who becomes a housing provider of a housing accommodation 90 days or more after completion of the publicly accessible rent control housing database created pursuant to § 42-3502.03c, shall file a registration statement and, if applicable, claim of exemption, within 30 days after becoming a housing provider.
(3) The registration statement and claim of exemption shall solicit, among the information required for registration, the following:
(A) For all housing accommodations:
(i) Address of the housing accommodation;
(ii) Type of housing accommodation;
(iii) Number of bedrooms in each unit of the housing accommodation; and
(iv) Property owner's business information.
(B) For each housing accommodation required to obtain a housing business license, the dates and numbers of the housing business license and the certificates of occupancy, where required by law, issued by the District government, and a copy of each housing business license and certificate of occupancy;
(C) For each housing accommodation not required to obtain a housing business license, the information contained therein and the dates and numbers of the certificates of occupancy issued by the District government, and a copy of each certificate;
(D) Where the housing provider does not seek an exemption under subsection (a) of this section for the housing accommodation:
(i) The current rent charged for each rental unit in the housing accommodation, the related services included, and the related facilities and charges;
* * *