Chapter 35. Rental Housing Generally.
§ 42–3502.05. Registration and coverage.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, subsection (f) of this section through § 42-3502.19 shall apply to each rental unit in the District; provided, that the following rental units shall be exempt from subsections (g) and (h)(2) of this section and §§ 42-3502.06 through 42-3502.16, 42-3502.18, and 42-3502.19:
* * *
(7) Housing accommodations for which a building improvement plan has been executed under the apartment improvement program and housing accommodations which receive rehabilitation assistance under other multi-family assistance programs administered by the Department of Housing and Community Development, if:
(A) The building improvement plan, accompanied by a certification signed by the tenants of 70% of the occupied units, is filed with the Division at the time of execution;
(B) Upon expiration of the building improvement plan, the exemption provided under this paragraph shall terminate and the housing accommodation will again be subject to §§ 42-3502.05(f) through 42-3502.19; and
(C) Upon expiration of the building improvement plan, and notwithstanding the provisions of § 42-3502.09, the schedule of rents charged, services, and facilities established by the building improvement plans shall be considered the rents charged and service and facility levels established for the purposes of subchapter II of this chapter;
(8) [Disapproved.]
(9) [Disapproved.]
(10) [Disapproved.]
(a-1) If a housing provider comes into possession of a housing accommodation as a result of a transfer pursuant to § 42-3404.02(c)(2), then the housing provider shall be eligible for the exemption provided by subsection (a)(3) of this section only if the housing provider was eligible for the exemption at the time of the transfer.
(a-2) Any rental unit that is subject to a tax exemption pursuant to § 47-1005.03 shall be subject to the requirements of subsection (f) of this section through § 42-3502.19 after the expiration or termination of the tax exemption, notwithstanding whether the rental unit would otherwise be eligible for an exemption under subsection (a) of this section.
(b) Rent may not be increased under subsections (a)(9) and (a)(10) of this section if:
(1) The unit is vacated as a result of eviction or termination of tenancy where the housing provider seeks in good faith to recover possession for occupancy by the housing provider or a member of the housing provider’s family, or the housing provider seeks to recover possession in order to remove permanently the unit from rental housing; or
(2) The vacating of a rental unit by a tenant as a result of a housing provider creating an unreasonable interference with the tenant’s comfort, safety, or enjoyment of the rental unit or as a result of retaliatory action under § 42-3505.02 shall not be considered a voluntary vacating of the unit.
(c) Notwithstanding subsections (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section the housing provider shall be entitled to an exemption whenever the unit is next vacated in accordance with subsections (a)(9) and (a)(10)(A) of this section after an intervening loss of the exemption.
* * *