Chapter 35. Rental Housing Generally.
§ 42–3505.01. Evictions.
(a)(1) Except as provided in this section, no tenant shall be evicted from a rental unit, notwithstanding the expiration of the tenant's lease or rental agreement, so long as the tenant continues to pay the rent to which the housing provider is entitled for the rental unit; provided, that the nonpayment of a late fee shall not be the b
* * *
(3) At the time of the placarding, the Mayor shall provide a written notice to the tenants of the right to maintain their tenancy and the need to keep the Mayor informed of interim addresses. The notice shall contain the address and telephone number of the office maintaining the registry.
(4) Any notice required under this subchapter shall be effective when sent to the tenant at the address maintained in the registry.
(o) Repealed.
(p) Repealed.
(q) No tenant shall be evicted from a rental unit unless the housing provider provides documentation to the court at the time of filing a writ of restitution demonstrating that the housing provider has a current business license for rental housing issued pursuant to § 47-2828(c)(1), unless the court waived the license requirement. The requirements of this subsection shall not apply to complaints involving subtenants.
(r)(1) The court shall stay any proceedings for a claim brought by a housing provider to recover possession of a rental unit for non-payment of rent if a tenant submits documentation to the court demonstrating that he or she has a pending Emergency Rental Assistance Program application. Proceedings shall be stayed until a determination of funding has been made and, if the application is approved, funding has been distributed to the housing provider.
(2) When an eviction that involves non-payment of rent has been authorized by the court and a tenant notifies the housing provider that he or she has a pending Emergency Rental Assistance Program application no later than 48 hours prior to the scheduled date and time of the eviction, the housing provider shall reschedule the eviction for a date no earlier than 3 weeks from the current scheduled eviction date to allow for the application to be processed, a determination of funding to be made, and, if the application is approved, funding to be distributed to the housing provider. Any further stay or rescheduling of the eviction date may only be granted by order of the Superior Court or by agreement of the housing provider.