Chapter 35. Rental Housing Generally.
§ 42–3505.52. Housing provider duty to mitigate damages after breach of the rental agreement by tenant.
If a tenant refuses to take possession of a rental unit in bad faith, or vacates a rental unit before the end of a lease term, any actual damages the housing provider may be entitled to shall be subject to the duty of the housing provider to mitigate actual damages for breach of the rental agreement.