Chapter 35. Rental Housing Generally.
§ 42–3502.05. Registration and coverage.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, subsection (f) of this section through § 42-3502.19 shall apply to each rental unit in the District; provided, that the following rental units shall be exempt from subsections (g) and (h)(2) of this section and §§ 42-3502.06 through 42-3502.16, 42-3502.18, and 42-3502.19:
* * *
(A) The rental unit or housing accommodation is occupied by families that, at the time of their initial occupancy, have had incomes at or below 50% of the District median income for families of the size in question for the immediately preceding 12 months;
(B) The housing provider of the rental unit or housing accommodation is a nonprofit charitable organization that operates the unit or housing accommodation on a strictly not-for-profit basis under which no part of the net earnings of the housing provider inure to the benefit of or are distributable to its directors, officers, or any private individual other than as reasonable compensation for services rendered; and
(C) The housing provider offers a comprehensive social services program to resident families.
(f)(1) Within 90 days after completion of the publicly accessible rent control housing database created pursuant to § 42-3502.03c, each housing provider of a housing accommodation for which the housing provider is receiving rent or is entitled to receive rent shall file a new registration statement and, if applicable, a new claim of exemption via the online housing provider portal developed pursuant to § 42-3502.03c(e-1).
(2) A person who becomes a housing provider of a housing accommodation 90 days or more after completion of the publicly accessible rent control housing database created pursuant to § 42-3502.03c, shall file a registration statement and, if applicable, claim of exemption, within 30 days after becoming a housing provider.
(3) The registration statement and claim of exemption shall solicit, among the information required for registration, the following:
(A) For all housing accommodations:
(i) Address of the housing accommodation;
(ii) Type of housing accommodation;
(iii) Number of bedrooms in each unit of the housing accommodation; and
(iv) Property owner's business information.
(B) For each housing accommodation required to obtain a housing business license, the dates and numbers of the housing business license and the certificates of occupancy, where required by law, issued by the District government, and a copy of each housing business license and certificate of occupancy;
(C) For each housing accommodation not required to obtain a housing business license, the information contained therein and the dates and numbers of the certificates of occupancy issued by the District government, and a copy of each certificate;
(D) Where the housing provider does not seek an exemption under subsection (a) of this section for the housing accommodation:
(i) The current rent charged for each rental unit in the housing accommodation, the related services included, and the related facilities and charges;
(ii) The current related and optional services and facilities provided as part of rent or the rental agreement;
* * *