Chapter 35. Rental Housing Generally.
§ 42–3502.24. Elderly tenants and tenants with disabilities.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on January 12, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Prior Permanent Version.*
(a) Notwithstanding § 42-3502.08(h), an adjustment in the amount of rent charged while a unit is occupied by an elderly tenant or tenant with a disability, without regard to income, shall not exceed the rent charged for the unit, plus the least of:
(1) The adjustment of general applicability;
(2) The most recent annual cost-of-living adjustment of benefits for social security recipients established pursuant to section 415(i) of the Social Security Act, approved August 28, 1950 (64 Stat. 506; 42 U.S.C. § 415(i)); or
(3) Five percent of the rent charged.
(a-1) Notwithstanding § 42-3502.08(h) or subsection (a) of this section, an adjustment that takes effect from July 1, 2023 through April 30, 2025, in the amount of rent charged while a unit is occupied by an elderly tenant or tenant with a disability, without regard to income, shall not exceed the rent charged for the unit, plus the least of:
(2) The most recent annual cost-of-living adjustment of benefits for social security recipients established pursuant to section 415(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 415(i)); or
(3) 4% of the rent charged.
(b) A rent surcharge allowed pursuant to §§ 42-3502.10, 42-3502.12, and 42-3502.14 and a rent increase allowed pursuant to § 42-3502.11, shall not be assessed against a current or future elderly tenant or tenant with a disability with a qualifying income. For the purposes of calculating the rent charged a future qualified elderly tenant or tenant with a disability, adjustments in the rent charged pursuant to these sections effected during the tenancy of a tenant not exempt from the adjustments, shall be considered rent surcharges, and shall be subtracted from the rent charged for the unit.
(c) A tenant exempt from § 42-3502.11 and a tenant whose rent charged may not be increased under § 42-3502.15 may waive his or her rights under the respective sections. The waiver shall be in writing and shall state that it was made voluntarily, without coercion, and with full knowledge of the ramifications of a waiver of their rights.
(d)(1) A tenant may file a completed elderly or disability status and income eligibility registration form and supporting documentation by mail, fax, email, or in person at the Rental Accommodations Division of the Department of Housing and Community Development.
(2) The Mayor shall determine the minimum documentation necessary for a tenant to establish elderly tenant or tenant with a disability status and income eligibility, which may include:
(A) For elderly status, proof of age as documented by a passport, birth certificate, District-issued driver's license or identification card, or any other documentation as the Mayor deems sufficient; and
* * *