Chapter 35. Rental Housing Generally.
§ 42–3502.08. Increases above base rent.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on January 12, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Prior Permanent Version.*
(a)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, the rent for any rental unit shall not be increased above the base rent unless:
(A) The rental unit and the common elements are in substantial compliance with the housing regulations, if noncompliance is not the result of tenant neglect or misconduct. Evidence of substantial noncompliance shall be limited to housing regulations violation notices issued by the District of Columbia Department of Buildings and other offers of proof the Rental Housing Commission shall consider acceptable through its rulemaking procedures;
(B) The housing accommodation is registered in accordance with § 42-3502.05;
(C) The housing provider of the housing accommodation is properly licensed under a statute or regulations if the statute or regulations require licensing;
(D) The manager of the accommodation, when other than the housing provider, is properly registered under the housing regulations if the regulations require registration;
(E) Notice of the increase complies with § 42-3509.04;
(F) The housing provider has provided a tenant with written notice of the maximum standard rent increase that applies to an elderly tenant or a tenant with a disability and the means by which a tenant may establish elderly or disability status as set forth in § 42-3502.24(d), as provided by the Rent Administrator pursuant to § 42-3502.24(f), and has not required a tenant to provide more proof of age or disability than the minimum information necessary to establish that status; and
(G) The housing provider, if a nonresident of the District, has appointed and maintained a registered agent pursuant to section 203 of Title 14 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations.
(2) Where the Rent Administrator finds there have been excessive and prolonged violations of the housing regulations affecting the health, safety, and security of the tenants or the habitability of the housing accommodation in which the tenants reside and that the housing provider has failed to correct the violations, the Rent Administrator may roll back the rents for the affected rental units to an amount which shall not be less than the September 1, 1983, base rent for the rental units until the violations have been abated.
(b) A housing accommodation and each of the rental units in the housing accommodation shall be considered to be in substantial compliance with the housing regulations if:
* * *