Chapter 35. Rental Housing Generally.
§ 42–3501.03. Definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1) “Annual fair market rental amount” means the annualized sum of the rents collected for all rental units in the housing accommodation during the base calculation year, plus an amount equal to the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers 
* * *
(2) “Apartment improvement program” means the program which is administered with grant funds from title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. § 5301 et seq.), by the District of Columbia Department of Housing and Community Development, developed by the Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation under the national Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation Act (42 U.S.C. § 8101 et seq.), and operated under the supervision of the public-private Partnership Committee, which program has been established for the purpose of finding solutions to the economic and physical distress of moderate income rental apartment buildings by joining the tenants, housing provider, noteholder, and the District government in a collective effort.
(2A) "Application fee" means the total of all costs or fees that a prospective tenant is required to pay to a housing provider at the time of application or at any time prior to signing a lease as a prerequisite to evaluating or approving a prospective tenant's application for rental housing, including processing, reviewing, or screening the prospective tenant's application, but not including holding deposits.
(3) “Base calculation year” means the calendar year immediately preceding the first calendar year in which a given housing accommodation is made subject to §§ 42-3502.05(f) through 42-3502.19, or any future District law limiting the amount of rent which can lawfully be demanded or received from a tenant.
(4) “Base rent” means that rent legally charged or chargeable on April 30, 1985, for the rental unit which shall be the sum of rent charged on September 1, 1983, and all rent increases authorized for that rental unit by prior rent control laws or any administrative decision issued under those laws, and any rent increases authorized by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(5) “Building improvement plan” means the agreement executed between the parties of interest, including the tenants, housing provider, and the District government, at a property being treated under the apartment improvement program, which agreement sets forth the remedies to the property’s distress, including, but not limited to:
(A) A schedule of repairs and capital improvements which, at a minimum, will bring the property into substantial compliance with the housing regulations;
(B) A schedule of services and facilities; and
(C) A schedule of rents charged and rent increases; and which agreement is monitored by the District government until it expires upon completion of all physical improvements and other scheduled activities included therein.
(6) “Capital improvement” means an improvement or renovation other than ordinary repair, replacement, or maintenance if the improvement or renovation is deemed depreciable under the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.).
(7) “Cooperative housing association” means an association incorporated for the purpose of owning and operating residential real property in the District, the shareholders or members of which, by reason of their ownership of stock or membership certificate, a proprietary lease, or evidence of membership, are entitled to occupy a dwelling unit under the terms of a proprietary lease or occupancy agreement.
(8) “Council” means the Council of the District of Columbia.
* * *
(13B) "Home and community-based services waiver provider" means an entity that provides residential habilitation or supported living services under the Medicaid Home and Community-Based Services Waiver for Persons with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities program authorized by section 1915(c) of the Social Security Act, approved August 13, 1981 (95 Stat. 809; 42 U.S.C. § 1396n).
(14) “Housing accommodation” means any structure or building in the District containing 1 or more rental units and the land appurtenant thereto. The term “housing accommodation” does not include any hotel or inn with a valid certificate of occupancy or any structure, including any room in the structure, used primarily for transient occupancy and in which at least 60% of the rooms devoted to living quarters for tenants or guests were used for transient occupancy as of May 20, 1980. For the purposes of this chapter, a rental unit shall be deemed to be used for transient occupancy only if the landlord of the rental unit is subject to and pays the sales tax imposed by § 47-2001(n)(1)(C).
(15) “Housing provider” means a landlord, an owner, lessor, sublessor, assignee, or their agent, or any other person receiving or entitled to receive rents or benefits for the use or occupancy of any rental unit within a housing accommodation within the District.
(16) “Housing regulations” means the most recent edition of the Housing Regulations of the District of Columbia as established by Commissioner’s Order No. 55-1503, effective August 11, 1955.
(16A) "Independent agency" means any board or commission of the District of Columbia government not subject to the administrative control of the Mayor.
(17) “Initial leasing period” means that period for which the first tenant of a rental unit rents the rental unit. For units described in § 42-3502.19, the first tenant is the tenant who rents the rental unit immediately after the date it is first offered for rent as a rental unit which is not otherwise exempt from this chapter.
(18) “Interest payments” means the amount of interest paid during a reporting period on a mortgage or deed of trust on a housing accommodation.
(19) “Management fee” means the amount paid to a managing agent and any pro rata salaries of off-site administrative personnel paid by the housing provider, if the duties of the personnel are connected with the operation of the housing accommodation.
(20) “Maximum possible rental income” means the sum of the rents for all rental units in the housing accommodation, whether occupied or not, computed over a base period of the 12 consecutive months within the 15 months preceding the date of any filing required or permitted under this chapter.
(21) “Mayor” means the Office of the Mayor of the District of Columbia.
* * *