Chapter 35. Rental Housing Generally.
§ 42–3505.01. Evictions.
(a)(1) Except as provided in this section, no tenant shall be evicted from a rental unit, notwithstanding the expiration of the tenant's lease or rental agreement, so long as the tenant continues to pay the rent to which the housing provider is entitled for the rental unit; provided, that the nonpayment of a late fee shall not be the b
* * *
(G) If the housing provider desires to resume a rental housing use of the unit, the housing provider shall notify the Rent Administrator who shall determine whether the provisions of this paragraph have been satisfied; and
(H) The housing provider shall not demand or receive rent for any rental unit which the housing provider has repossessed under this subsection for a 12-month period beginning on the date the housing provider recovered possession of the rental unit.
(2) Tenants displaced by actions under this subsection shall be entitled to receive relocation assistance as set forth in subchapter VII of this chapter, if the tenants meet the eligibility criteria of that subchapter.
(j) In any case where the housing provider seeks to recover possession of a rental unit or housing accommodation to convert the rental unit or housing accommodation to a condominium or cooperative, notice to vacate shall be given according to § 42-3402.06(c).
(k) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no housing provider shall evict a tenant:
(1) On any day when the National Weather Service predicts at 8:00 a.m. that the temperature at the National Airport weather station will fall below 32 degrees Fahrenheit or 0 degrees Celsius; or
(2) When precipitation is falling at the location of the rental unit.
(k-1) Subsection (k) shall not apply:
(1) Where, in accordance with and as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the tenant has performed an illegal act within the rental unit or housing accommodation;
(2) Where a court of competent jurisdiction has made a specific finding that the tenant’s actions or presence causes undue hardship on the health, welfare, and safety of other tenants or immediate neighbors; or
(3) Where a court of competent jurisdiction has made a specific finding that the tenant has abandoned the premises.
(l) Expired.
(m) This section shall not apply to privately-owned rental housing or housing owned by the federal or District government with regard to drug-related evictions under subchapter I of Chapter 36 of this title.
(n)(1) If the occupancy of a tenant has been or will be terminated by a placard placed by the District government in accordance with section 103 of Title 14 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations for violations of Title 14 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations that threaten the life, health, or safety of the tenant, the tenancy shall not be deemed terminated until the unit has been offered for reoccupation to the tenant after the date that physical occupancy ceased.
(2) The Mayor shall maintain a registry of the persons, including their subsequent interim addresses, who were tenants at the time the building was placarded.
(3) At the time of the placarding, the Mayor shall provide a written notice to the tenants of the right to maintain their tenancy and the need to keep the Mayor informed of interim addresses. The notice shall contain the address and telephone number of the office maintaining the registry.
(4) Any notice required under this subchapter shall be effective when sent to the tenant at the address maintained in the registry.
(o) Repealed.
(p) Repealed.
(q) No tenant shall be evicted from a rental unit unless the housing provider provides documentation to the court at the time of filing a writ of restitution demonstrating that the housing provider has a current business license for rental housing issued pursuant to § 47-2828(c)(1), unless the court waived the license requirement. The requirements of this subsection shall not apply to complaints involving subtenants.
(r)(1) The court shall stay any proceedings for a claim brought by a housing provider to recover possession of a rental unit for non-payment of rent if a tenant submits documentation to the court demonstrating that he or she has a pending Emergency Rental Assistance Program application. Proceedings shall be stayed until a determination of funding has been made and, if the application is approved, funding has been distributed to the housing provider.
(2) When an eviction that involves non-payment of rent has been authorized by the court and a tenant notifies the housing provider that he or she has a pending Emergency Rental Assistance Program application no later than 48 hours prior to the scheduled date and time of the eviction, the housing provider shall reschedule the eviction for a date no earlier than 3 weeks from the current scheduled eviction date to allow for the application to be processed, a determination of funding to be made, and, if the application is approved, funding to be distributed to the housing provider. Any further stay or rescheduling of the eviction date may only be granted by order of the Superior Court or by agreement of the housing provider.