Chapter 35. Rental Housing Generally.
§ 42–3505.10. Tenant screening.
(a) Before requesting any information or fees from a prospective tenant as a part of tenant screening, a housing provider shall first notify the prospective tenant in writing, or by posting in a manner accessible to a prospective tenant:
* * *
(5) If a credit or consumer report is used, the name and contact information of the credit or consumer reporting agency and a statement of the prospective tenant's rights to obtain a free copy of the credit or consumer report in the event of a denial or other adverse action;
(6) The approximate quantity of rental units that will be available for rent over a specified period, by bedroom size and monthly rent, or if such information is not available, the number of rental units that became available for rent each calendar month in the housing provider's prior fiscal year;
(7) The number of days after receipt of a prospective tenant's application that the housing provider will respond with an approval or denial decision;
(8) The prospective tenant's right to dispute any information relied upon by the housing provider that is inaccurately or incorrectly attributed to the prospective tenant or is based upon the housing provider's use of prohibited criteria, and the right to receive a response from the housing provider regarding any information disputed by the prospective tenant;
(9) The prospective tenant's right to a refund for any unused application fee; and
(10) The prospective tenant's right to file a complaint with the Office of Human Rights or pursue civil action via the Superior Court of the District of Columbia ("Superior Court") if he or she believes the housing provider has violated this section.
(b)(1) A housing provider may require a prospective tenant to pay an application fee. Such an application fee will be no more than $50.
(2) Beginning on January 1, 2024, the application fee specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection may be adjusted annually by the housing provider, or his or her agent, commensurate with an increase in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics.
(3) A housing provider shall not charge a prospective tenant any fee other than an application fee prior to signing a lease with the tenant.
(4) When a housing provider permits a tenant to find a replacement tenant, assign the lease, or sublet, a housing provider may require the outgoing tenant to pay a replacement fee, which shall not exceed the amount permitted as an application fee under this subsection.
(5) A housing provider shall not require a holding deposit from a prospective tenant who is using a government-funded housing voucher.
(b-1) When a prospective tenant applies for a unit that is owned or operated by a housing provider and within 30 calendar days the tenant applies to one or more other units within the District that are owned or operated by the same housing provider, the housing provider shall charge the prospective tenant only one application fee unless the housing provider is required to perform more than one screening.
(b-2)(1) A housing provider shall not charge a fee to a prospective tenant before move-in, during a tenancy, or after move-out for services required of the housing provider to maintain a unit in a condition consistent with the implied warranty of habitability and with Titles 12 and 14 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations, or substantially similar subsequent regulations; except, that nothing in this subsection prohibits a housing provider from withholding a tenant's security deposit to replace damaged items if the tenant has caused damage to the unit beyond the standard of ordinary wear and tear as defined in § 42-3502.17(c)(3).
(2) A housing provider shall not charge a tenant a professional cleaning fee so long as the tenant returns the premises to the housing provider in a condition within the standard of ordinary wear and tear as defined in § 42-3502.17(c)(3).
(c) If a housing provider fails to conduct a screening of a prospective applicant for any reason, the housing provider shall refund any application fee paid by the prospective tenant within a reasonable time, not to exceed 14 days.
(d) For the purposes of tenant screening, a housing provider shall not make an inquiry about, require the prospective tenant to disclose or reveal, or base an adverse action on:
(1) Whether a previous action to recover possession from the prospective tenant occurred if the action:
(A) Did not result in a judgment for possession in favor of the housing provider; or
(B) Was filed 3 or more years ago.
(2) Any allegation of a breach of lease by the prospective tenant if the alleged breach:
(A) Stemmed from an incident that the prospective tenant demonstrates may constitute a defense to an action for possession under § 42-3505.01(c-1) or a federal law pertaining to domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, including records of civil or criminal protection orders sought or obtained by the prospective tenant or of criminal matters in which the prospective tenant is a witness;
(B) Stemmed from an incident in which the prospective tenant was a victim of a crime in the unit subject to the lease;
(C) Is related to the prospective tenant or household member's disability; or
(D) Took place 3 or more years ago.
(e)(1) A housing provider shall not base an adverse action solely on a prospective tenant's credit score or lack thereof, although information within a credit or consumer report directly relevant to fitness as a tenant can be relied upon by a housing provider.
* * *