Chapter 35. Rental Housing Generally.
§ 42–3502.08. Increases above base rent.
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on January 12, 2025. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Prior Permanent Version.*
* * *
(ii) Notwithstanding the provisions of sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph, adjustments that take effect from July 1, 2023 through April 30, 2025, shall not exceed the current allowable amount of rent charged for the unit, plus the adjustment of general applicability plus 2%, taken as a percentage of the current allowable amount of rent charged; provided, that the total adjustment shall not exceed 6%;
(B) Shall be pursuant to § 42-3502.24, if occupied by an elderly tenant or tenant with a disability; and
(C)(i) Shall not exceed the lesser of 5% or the adjustment of general applicability if the unit is leased or co-leased by a home and community-based services waiver provider.
(ii) Notwithstanding sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph, adjustments that take effect from July 1, 2023 through April 30, 2025, shall not exceed the current allowable amount of rent charged for the unit plus the lesser of 4% or the adjustment of general applicability if the unit is leased or co-leased by a home and community-based services waiver provider.
(i)(1) Notwithstanding § 42-3509.04(b), any notices of rent increases issued pursuant to subsection (h)(2) of this section for which the rent increase shall be effective on or after July 1, 2023, may be re-noticed with less than 30 days' notice if the rent increase is lower than the rent increase in the original notice.[]
(2) Any payment of rent in excess of the legal allowable rent charged that was made in accordance with notices of rent increases issued prior to [June 1, 2024] shall be repaid to the payer within 30 days after overpayment or by August 1, 2023, whichever is later.
(j) Notwithstanding subsection (h)(2) of this section, the total amount of adjustments from May 1, 2023, through April 30, 2025, shall not exceed the legal rent charged on April 30, 2023, for the unit plus:
(1) 8%, if the unit is occupied by an elderly tenant or tenant with a disability, or if the unit is leased or co-leased by a home and community-based services waiver provider; or
(2) 12%, if the unit is occupied by any other tenant.