Chapter 35. Rental Housing Generally.
§ 42–3505.01. Evictions.
(a)(1) Except as provided in this section, no tenant shall be evicted from a rental unit, notwithstanding the expiration of the tenant's lease or rental agreement, so long as the tenant continues to pay the rent to which the housing provider is entitled for the rental unit; provided, that the nonpayment of a late fee shall not be the basis for an eviction. No tenant shall be evicted from a rental unit for any reason unless the tenant has been served with a written notice which meets the requirements of this section. Notices for all reasons other than for nonpayment of rent shall be served upon both the tenant and the Rent Administrator.
(2) If a notice is served by posting a copy on the premises, a photograph of the posted notice must be submitted to the court. The photograph must have a readable timestamp that indicates the date and time of when the summons was posted.
(3) If the landlord knows the tenant speaks a primary language other than English or Spanish that is covered under § 2-1933, the landlord must provide the notice in that language.
(4) The Court shall dismiss a claim brought by a housing provider to recover possession of a rental unit where the housing provider:
(A) Did not provide notice as required by this section;
(B) Filed the claim to recover possession of the rental unit before the number of days of notice required by this section had elapsed;
(C) In cases where a notice to quit or a summons and complaint are served by posting on the leased premise, failed to provide the Superior Court of the District of Columbia with photographic evidence of the posted service with a readable timestamp that indicates the date and time of when the notice or summons were posted, or
(D) In cases where the landlord knows the tenant speaks a primary language other than English or Spanish that is covered under § 2-1933, failed to provide the notice required by this section in that language.
(a-1)(1) A housing provider shall provide the tenant with notice of the housing provider's intent to file a claim against a tenant to recover possession of a rental unit for the non-payment of rent at least 30 days before filing the claim; except, that the housing provider shall not issue such notice if the amount of rent that the tenant has failed to pay is less than $600.
(2) Notice provided to a tenant shall contain the following or substantively similar language:
"The total amount of rent owed is [list specific amount due]. A ledger showing the dates of rent charges and payments for the period of delinquency is attached. You have the right to remain in the rental unit if the total balance of unpaid rent is paid in full.
"[Name of housing provider] has the right to file a case in court seeking your eviction if the amount of rent you owe is equal to at least $600 and you do not pay the balance of unpaid rent in full within 30 days of this notice. If the amount you owe is lower than $600, [name of housing provider] can notify you of the amount due but cannot file a case in court seeking your eviction".
* * *
(g)(1) A housing provider may recover possession of a rental unit for the purpose of immediately demolishing the housing accommodation in which the rental unit is located and replacing it with new construction, if a copy of the demolition permit has been filed with the Rent Administrator, and, if the requirements of subchapter VII of this chapter have been met. The housing provider shall serve on the tenant a 180-day notice to vacate in advance of action to recover possession of the rental unit. The notice to vacate shall comply with and notify the tenant of the tenant’s right to relocation assistance under the provisions of subchapter VII of this chapter.
(2) Tenants displaced by actions under this subsection shall be entitled to receive relocation assistance as set forth in subchapter VII of this chapter, if the tenants meet the eligibility criteria of that subchapter.
(h)(1) A housing provider may recover possession of a rental unit for the purpose of immediate, substantial rehabilitation of the housing accommodation if the requirements of § 42-3502.14 and subchapter VII of this chapter have been met. The housing provider shall serve on the tenant a 120-day notice to vacate in advance of his or her action to recover possession of the rental unit. The notice to vacate shall comply with and notify the tenant of the tenant’s right to relocation assistance under subchapter VII of this chapter.
(2) Any tenant displaced from a rental unit by the substantial rehabilitation of the housing accommodation in which the rental unit is located shall have a right to rerent the rental unit immediately upon the completion of the substantial rehabilitation.
(3) Tenants displaced by actions under this subsection shall be entitled to receive relocation assistance as set forth in subchapter VII of this chapter, if the tenants meet the eligibility criteria of that subchapter.
(i)(1) A housing provider may recover possession of a rental unit for the immediate purpose of discontinuing the housing use and occupancy of the rental unit so long as:
(A) The housing provider serves on the tenant a 180-day notice to vacate in advance of his or her action to recover possession of the rental unit. The notice to vacate shall comply with and notify the tenant of the tenant’s right to relocation assistance under the provisions of subchapter VII of this chapter;
(B) The housing provider shall not cause the housing accommodation, of which the unit is a part, to be substantially rehabilitated for a continuous 12-month period beginning from the date that the use is discontinued under this section;
(C) The housing provider shall not resume any housing or commercial use of the unit for a continuous 12-month period beginning from the date that the use is discontinued under this section;
* * *