Code of the District of Columbia
§ 42–815.01. Right to cure residential mortgage foreclosure default.
(a) For the purposes of §§ 42-801 through 42-804 and §§ 42-811 through 42-819, the term “residential mortgage” means a loan secured by a deed of trust or mortgage, used to acquire or refinance real property which is improved by 4 or fewer single-family dwellings, including condominium or cooperative units, but shall not include debts incurred, and currently obligating solely, an entity, as defined by § 29-101.02(10).
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, after a notice of intention to foreclose a residential mortgage has been given pursuant to § 42-815, at any time up to 5 business days prior to the commencement of bidding at a trustee sale or other judicial sale on a residential mortgage obligation, the residential mortgage debtor or anyone in his behalf, not more than 1 time in any 2 consecutive calendar years, may cure his default and prevent sale or other disposition of the real estate, by tendering the amount or performance specified in subsection (c) of this section.
(c) To cure a default under this section, a residential mortgage debtor shall:
(1) Pay or tender in the form of cash, cashier’s check, or certified check all sums, including any reasonable late penalty, required to bring the account current, with the exception of any amounts due by operation of any acceleration clause that may be included in the security agreement;
(2) Perform any other obligation which he would have been bound to perform in the absence of default or in the absence of the exercise of an acceleration clause, if any; and
(3) Pay or tender any expenses properly associated with the foreclosure and incurred by the mortgagee to the date of debtor’s payment or tender under this section. These costs and expenses may include, but not be limited to, advertising fees, trustee fees, and reasonable attorney’s fees.
(d) Cure of a default pursuant to this section restores the residential mortgage debtor to the same position as if the default or the acceleration had not occurred.