Chapter 7. Police and Firefighters Retirement and Disability.
§ 5–718. Cost-of-living adjustments of annuities.
(a) Each month the Mayor of the District of Columbia shall determine the per centum change in the price index. On the basis of this determination, and effective the 1st day of the 3rd month which begins after the price index shall have equaled the rise of at least 3% for 3 consecutive months over the price index for the base month, each annuity payable under this subchapter which: (1) is payable to a survivor of a member who was an officer or member of the United States Park Police force, the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division or the United States Secret Service Division; and (2) has a commencing date on or before such effective date shall be increased by 1% plus the per centum rise in the price index. For purposes of this subsection, the term “base month” means the month for which the price index showed a per centum rise forming the basis for a cost-of-living annuity increase under this subsection, except that, until the 1st cost-of-living annuity increase under this subsection, the base month shall be the last month which was the base month for purposes of § 5-716.
(b) With respect to any annuity payable under this subchapter which is payable to a member who was an officer or member of the Metropolitan Police force or the Fire Department of the District of Columbia hired prior to January 1, 1980, or to a survivor of any such member, on January 1 of each year (or within a reasonable time thereafter), and for payments of benefits accrued by police officers and fire fighters after June 30, 1997, on January 1 of each year (or within a reasonable time thereafter), the Mayor shall determine the per centum change in the price index for the preceding year by determining the difference between the index published for December of the preceding year and the index published for December of the second preceding year.
(c)(1) If, in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, the Mayor determines in a year (beginning with 1999) that the per centum change in the price index for the preceding year indicates a rise in the price index, each annuity having a commencing date on or before March 1 of the year shall, effective March 1 of the year, be increased by an amount equal to:
(A) In the case of an annuity having a commencing date on or before March 1 of such preceding year, the per centum change computed under subsection (b) of this section, adjusted to the nearest 1/10 of 1 per centum; or
(B) In the case of an annuity having a commencing date after March 1 of such preceding year, a pro rata increase equal to the product of 1/12 of the per centum change computed under subsection (b) of this section, multiplied by the number of months (not to exceed 12 months, counting any portion of a month as an entire month) for which the annuity was payable before the effective date of the increase, adjusted to the nearest 1/10 of 1 per centum.
(2) On January 1, 1998, or within a reasonable time thereafter, the Mayor shall determine the per centum change in the price index published for December 1997 over the price index published for June 1997. If such per centum change indicates a rise in the price index, effective March 1, 1998:
(A) Each annuity having a commencing date on or before September 1, 1997, shall be increased by an amount equal to such per centum change, adjusted to the nearest 1/10 of 1 per centum; and
(B) Each annuity having a commencing date after September 1, 1997, and on or before March 1, 1998, shall be increased by a pro rata increase equal to the product of 1/6 of such per centum change, multiplied by the number of months (not to exceed 6 months, counting any portion of a month as an entire month) for which the annuity was payable before the effective date of the increase, adjusted to the nearest 1/10 of 1 per centum.
(c-1) With respect to any annuity payable under this section which is payable to a member who was an officer or member of the Metropolitan Police force or the Fire Department of the District of Colombia, hired after December 31, 1979, or to a survivor of any such member, on January 1 of each year (or within a reasonable time thereafter), the Mayor shall determine the per centum change in the price index for the preceding year by determining the difference between the index published for December of the preceding year and the index published for December of the second preceding year.
(c-2)(1) If, in accordance with subsection (c-1) of this section, the Mayor determines in a year, beginning with 1997, that the per centum change in the price index for the preceding year indicates a rise in the price index, each annuity having a commencing date on or before March 1 of the year shall, effective March 1 of the year, be increased by an amount equal to:
(A) In the case of an annuity having a commencing date on or before March 1 of such preceding year, the per centum change computed under subsection (c-1) of this section, adjusted to the nearest 1/10 of 1%; or
(B) In the case of an annuity having a commencing date after March 1 of such preceding year, a pro rata increase equal to the product of 1/12 of the per centum change computed under subsection (c-1) of this section, multiplied by the number of months (not to exceed 12 months, counting any portion of a month as an entire month) for which the annuity was payable before the effective date of the increase, adjusted to the nearest 1/10 of 1%.
(2) On January 1, 1996, or within a reasonable time thereafter, the Mayor shall determine the per centum change in the price index published for December 1995 over the price index published for June 1995. If such per centum change indicates a rise in the price index, effective March 1, 1996:
(A) Each annuity having a commencing date on or before September 1, 1995, shall be increased by an amount equal to such per centum change, adjusted to the nearest 1/10 of 1%; and
* * *