Chapter 7. Police and Firefighters Retirement and Disability.
§ 5–701. Definitions.
Wherever used in this subchapter:
(1)(A) The term “member” means any officer or member of the Metropolitan Police force, of the Fire Department of the District of Columbia, of the United States Park Police force, of the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division, and any officer or member of the United States Secret Service Division to whom this subchapter shall apply, but does not include an officer or member of the United States Park Police force, of the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division, or of the United States Secret Service Division, whose service is employment for the purposes of title II of the Social Security Act and chapter 21 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and who is not excluded from coverage under chapter 84 of title 5, United States Code, by operation of § 8402 of such title.
(B) Repealed.
(2) The terms “disabled” and “disability” mean disabled for useful and efficient service in the grade or class of position last occupied by the member by reason of disease or injury, not due to vicious habits or intemperance as determined by the Board of Police and Fire Surgeons, or willful misconduct on his part as determined by the Mayor.
(3) The term "widow" means:
(A) The surviving wife of a member or former member not covered under Chapter 9 of Title 1, if:
(i) She was married to such member or former member:
(I) While he was a member; or
(II) For at least one year immediately preceding his death; or
(ii) She is the mother of issue by such marriage; or
(B) The surviving wife or domestic partner of a member or former member covered under Chapter 9 of Title 1, if:
(i) She was married to or the domestic partner of such member or former member:
(I) While he or she was a member; or
(II) For at least one year immediately preceding his or her death; or
(ii) She is the mother of issue by such marriage or domestic partnership.
(4) The term "widower" means:
(A) The surviving husband of a member or former member not covered under Chapter 9 of Title 1, if:
(i) He was married to such member or former member:
(I) While she was a member; or
(II) For at least one year immediately preceding her death; or
(ii) He is the father of issue by such marriage; or
(B) The surviving husband of a member or former member covered under Chapter 9 of Title 1, if:
(i) He was married to or the domestic partner of such member or former member:
(I) While he or she was a member; or
(II) For at least one year immediately preceding his or her death; or
(ii) He is the father of issue by such marriage or domestic partnership.
(5) The term "child" means:
(A) An adopted child, stepchild, or recognized natural child of a member or former member not covered under Chapter 9 of Title 1, who:
(i) Is unmarried, lives with the member or former member in a regular parent-child relationship, and is under the age of 18 years; or
(ii) Is unmarried and incapable of self-support, regardless of age, because of physical or mental disability incurred before the age of 18; or
* * *