Chapter 7. Police and Firefighters Retirement and Disability.
§ 5–701. Definitions.
Wherever used in this subchapter:
(1)(A) The term “member” means any officer or member of the Metropolitan Police force, of the Fire Department of the District of Columbia, of the United States Park Police force, of the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division, and any officer or member of the United States Secret Service Division to whom this subchapter shall apply, but does not include an officer or member of the United States Park Police force, of the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division, or of the United States Secret Service Division, whose service is employment for the purposes of title II of the Social Security Act and chapter 21 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and who is not excluded from coverage under chapter 84 of title 5, United States Code, by operation of § 8402 of such title.
(B) Repealed.
(2) The terms “disabled” and “disability” mean disabled for useful and efficient service in the grade or class of position last occupied by the member by reason of disease or injury, not due to vicious habits or intemperance as determined by the Board of Police and Fire Surgeons, or willful misconduct on his part as determined by the Mayor.
(3) The term "widow" means:
(A) The surviving wife of a member or former member not covered under Chapter 9 of Title 1, if:
(i) She was married to such member or former member:
(I) While he was a member; or
(II) For at least one year immediately preceding his death; or
(ii) She is the mother of issue by such marriage; or
(B) The surviving wife or domestic partner of a member or former member covered under Chapter 9 of Title 1, if:
(i) She was married to or the domestic partner of such member or former member:
(I) While he or she was a member; or
(II) For at least one year immediately preceding his or her death; or
(ii) She is the mother of issue by such marriage or domestic partnership.
(4) The term "widower" means:
(A) The surviving husband of a member or former member not covered under Chapter 9 of Title 1, if:
(i) He was married to such member or former member:
(I) While she was a member; or
(II) For at least one year immediately preceding her death; or
(ii) He is the father of issue by such marriage; or
(B) The surviving husband of a member or former member covered under Chapter 9 of Title 1, if:
(i) He was married to or the domestic partner of such member or former member:
(I) While he or she was a member; or
(II) For at least one year immediately preceding his or her death; or
(ii) He is the father of issue by such marriage or domestic partnership.
(5) The term "child" means:
(A) An adopted child, stepchild, or recognized natural child of a member or former member not covered under Chapter 9 of Title 1, who:
(i) Is unmarried, lives with the member or former member in a regular parent-child relationship, and is under the age of 18 years; or
(ii) Is unmarried and incapable of self-support, regardless of age, because of physical or mental disability incurred before the age of 18; or
* * *
(i) Is unmarried and does not have a domestic partner, lives with the member or former member in a regular parent-child relationship, and is under the age of 18 years; or
(ii) Is unmarried and does not have a domestic partner and is incapable of self-support, regardless of age, because of physical or mental disability incurred before the age of 18.
(5A) The term "student child" means a child, as defined in paragraph (5) of this subsection, who is a student between the ages of 18 and 22 years, inclusive, and who is regularly pursuing a full-time course of study or training in residence in a high school, trade school, technical or vocational institute, junior college, college, university, or comparable recognized educational institution.
(6) The term “basic salary” means regular salary established by law or regulation, including any differential for special occupational assignment, but shall not include overtime, holiday, or military pay.
(7) The term “annuitant” means any former member who, on the basis of his service, has met all requirements of this subchapter for title to annuity and has filed claim therefor.
(8) The term “survivor” means a person who is entitled to annuity under this subchapter based on the service of a deceased member or of a deceased annuitant.
(9) The term “survivor annuitant” means a survivor who has filed claim for annuity.
(10) The term “police or fire service” means all honorable service in the Metropolitan Police Department, United States Secret Service Uniformed Division, Fire Department of the District of Columbia, the United States Park Police force, and the United States Secret Service Division coming under the provisions of this chapter.
(11) The term “military service” means honorable active service in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard of the United States, but shall not include service in the National Guard except when ordered to active duty in the service of the United States.
(12) The term “Mayor” means the Mayor of the District of Columbia or his designated agent or agents.
(13) The term “service” means employment which is creditable under § 5-704.
(14) The term “government” means the executive, judicial, and legislative branches of the United States government, including government owned or controlled corporations and Gallaudet College, and the municipal government of the District of Columbia.
(15) The term “government service” means honorable active service in the executive, judicial, or legislative branches of the United States government, including government owned or controlled corporations, and Gallaudet College, and the municipal government of the District of Columbia, and for which retirement deductions, other than social security deductions, were made.
* * *