Chapter 7. Police and Firefighters Retirement and Disability.
§ 5–704. Creditable service.
(a) A member’s service for the purposes of this subchapter shall mean all police or fire service and such military and government service as is authorized by such sections prior to the date of separation upon which title to annuity is based.
* * *
(i)(1) Any member who is an officer or member of the District of Columbia Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department who was transferred pursuant to § 5-409.01, and who elects to, shall be covered by Chapter 9 of Title 1, and shall receive credit for prior years of service within the District of Columbia Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department as provided in subparagraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this subsection.
(2) Solely for the purposes of determining vesting and retirement eligibility, members shall receive credit for prior service with the District of Columbia Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department.
(3)(A) Members shall be eligible to purchase benefit accrual service for some or all of the time they were employed by the District of Columbia Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department. The member shall deposit to the credit of the District of Columbia Police Officers and Fire Fighters’ Retirement Fund an amount that is equal to the dollar increase in the present value of future benefits which results from crediting the prior service. The present value of future benefits shall be calculated on the actuarial assumptions and methods used to calculate the present value of future benefits pursuant to § 1-907.03(a)(3)(B) for the applicable fiscal year. Upon separation from District of Columbia employment for reasons other than retirement, any firefighter who purchased prior service credit shall receive that purchased amount along with any interest credited to the amount. Any firefighter who withdraws the purchased amount and is later reinstated shall not be entitled to this prior service credit until the purchased amount plus interest is again deposited.
(B) If a member was a participant in the defined contribution plan established pursuant to § 1-626.05(3), the member may transfer all or a portion of his or her defined contribution plan account balance into the District of Columbia Police Officers and Fire Fighters' Retirement Fund toward his or her purchase of prior service with the District of Columbia Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department.
(4) For the purposes of this section, the term “prior service” means any prior service in the District of Columbia Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department, regardless of whether there is a break in service.
(j) Service as a retired police officer hired pursuant to § 5-761, shall not count as creditable service for the purposes of this section.
(k)(1) An employee hired as a lateral law enforcement officer pursuant to § 1-610.72, shall be covered by Chapter 9 of Title 1. These lateral law enforcement officers shall be treated as new hires for retirement purposes and for the purposes of this section except as provided by law for federal government and military service and as provided by paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) In computing length of service of a retiring lateral law enforcement officer hired pursuant to § 1-610.72, credit shall be granted for prior law enforcement service outside the Metropolitan Police Department only if the lateral law enforcement officer has deposited to the credit of the Police Officers’ and Firefighters’ Retirement Fund an amount equal to the dollar increase in the present value of future benefits that results from crediting the prior service. The calculation of the present value of future benefits shall be based on the actuarial assumptions and methods used to calculate the present value of future benefits pursuant to § 1-907.03(a)(3)(B) for the applicable fiscal year. Upon separation from District law enforcement duty for reasons other than retirement, any law enforcement officer who purchased prior service credit shall receive that purchase amount along with
* * *