(1) “Person” shall include one or more individuals, firms or unincorporated associations, or corporations.
§ 50–1212. Recordation fee.
The fee for recording liens or assignments of liens upon a certificate shall be the sum of $20 for each lien or assignment of lien on each motor vehicle or trailer contained in the instrument, which fee shall include the charge for recording the release of such lien. The District of Columbia Government shall not be required to pay the fee established in this section.