Code of the District of Columbia
§ 7–1141.07. Transfer of authority, functions, property, and personnel.
(a) The following powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities are hereby transferred to the Department of Behavioral Health, effective October 1, 2013:
(1) All real and personal property, Career and Excepted Service, Management Supervisory Service, trainee positions, assets, records, obligations, unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations, and other funds available or to be made available to the Department of Mental Health and the Department of Health Addiction Prevention and Recovery Administration, or relating to the powers, duties, functions, operations, and administration set forth in § 7-1141.06;
(2) All of the functions assigned and authorities granted and delegated to the Director of the Department of Mental Health, and the Department of Mental Health, as set forth in Chapter 11A of this title [§ 7-1131.01 et seq.]; and
(3) All of the functions assigned and authorities granted and delegated to the Department of Health Addiction Prevention and Recovery as set forth in section IV(A)(3) of Reorganization Plan No. 4 of 1996, effective July 17, 1996 (D.C. Official Code, Vol. 3) [Part A of subchapter XIV of Chapter 15 of Title 1].
(b) The following powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities are hereby transferred to the Department of Health, effective October 1, 2014:
(1) All property, Career and Excepted Service, Management Supervisory Service, and trainee positions, personnel, assets, records, obligations, unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations, and other funds available or to be made available to the Tobacco Control Program.
(2) The Mayor shall coordinate, as necessary, the transfer from the Department to the Department of Health of any property, positions, personnel, assets, records, obligations, unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations, and other funds required for the management and operation of the Tobacco Control Program.