Chapter 18. Animal Control.
§ 8–1825.09. Rules; enforcement.
(a) The Mayor, pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2 [§ 2-501 et seq.], may issue rules to implement the provisions of this subchapter. The rules may establish fees necessary to implement the provisions of this subchapter.
(b) The Mayor may enforce this subchapter by use of any injunctive relief, measure, or combination of measures, authorized by this subchapter or otherwise by law.
(c) Civil fines, penalties, and fees may be imposed as sanctions for a violation of this subchapter or rules or regulations issued under the authority of this subchapter, pursuant to Chapter 18 of Title 2 [§ 2-1801.01 et seq.] (“Civil Infractions Act”).
(d) Repealed.
(e) The Mayor may require reimbursement for the District’s costs resulting from services, including inspections, testing, storage, and transportation of hives or bees, or other reasonable costs or fees incurred in implementation of this subchapter or regulations promulgated pursuant to this subchapter.
Subchapter III. Release of Animals.