Chapter 18. Animal Control.
§ 8–1803. Vaccinations.
(a) An owner who has a dog over the age of 4 months shall have the dog vaccinated against rabies and distemper. Pursuant to rules issued by the Mayor, an owner of a cat over the age of 4 months shall have that cat vaccinated against rabies.
(b) The Mayor shall provide a free rabies vaccination clinic at least annually.