Chapter 18. Animal Control.
§ 8–1825.04. Responsibilities of beekeepers.
(a) A colony kept in the District shall be registered annually with the Department.
(b) No person shall bring into the District a colony or portion of a colony, bees on combs, empty used combs, used hives, or other used apiary appliances without complying with the procedures established by the Department in accordance with this subchapter.
(c) A colony may not be established in a multi-unit building without written permission from the property manager or owner.
(d) A hive must be kept and maintained to prevent overcrowding and deter swarming according to procedures established by the Department through rulemaking.
(e) A beekeeper shall be responsible for the remediation of bee swarms and nuisance conditions. If a beekeeper fails to fulfill this obligation, the owner of the property on which a hive is located shall be responsible for remediating these conditions, and the beekeeper shall reimburse the property owner for the costs incurred by the remediation.