Chapter 18. Animal Control.
§ 8–1825.07. Diseased colonies or equipment.
(a) The Department shall establish procedures and may take measures to control the spread of bee diseases and may order a beekeeper to take measures to control the spread of bee diseases.
(b) The Mayor shall treat or destroy the bees, hives, and honey of a beekeeper who fails to take measures ordered by the Mayor to eradicate or control bee disease.