Chapter 11. National Capital Region Transportation.
§ 9–1107.01. Congressional consent given to Compact amendment.
The Congress hereby consents to, adopts and enacts for the District of Columbia an amendment to the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Regulation Compact, for which Congress heretofore has granted its consent (§§ 9-1103.01 and 9-1103.02) by adding thereto Title III, known as the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Compact (referred to in this subchapter as Title III), substantially as set out below.
* * *
(f) “Transit facilities” means all real and personal property located in the Zone, necessary or useful in rendering transit service between points within the Zone, by means of rail, bus, water or air and any other mode of travel, including without limitation, tracks, rights of way, bridges, tunnels, subways, rolling stock for rail, motor vehicle, marine and air transportation, stations, terminals and ports, areas for parking and all equipment, fixtures, buildings and structures and services incidental to or required in connection with the performance of transit service;
(g) “Transit services” means the transportation of persons and their packages and baggage by means of transit facilities between points within the Zone including the transportation of newspapers, express, and mail between such points, and charter service which originates within the Zone but does not include taxicab service or individual-ticket-sales sightseeing operations;
(h) “Transit Zone” or “Zone” means the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Zone created by and described in section 3, as well as any additional areas that may be added pursuant to section 83(a); and
(i) “WMATC” means Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Commission.
Article II PURPOSE AND FUNCTIONS
2. The purpose of this Title is to create a regional instrumentality, as a common agency of each signatory party, empowered, in the manner hereinafter set forth, (1) to plan, develop, finance and cause to be operated improved transit facilities, in coordination with transportation and general development planning for the Zone, as part of a balanced regional system of transportation, utilizing to their best advantage the various modes of transportation, (2) to coordinate the operation of the public and privately owned or controlled transit facilities, to the fullest extent practicable, into a unified regional transit system without unnecessary duplicating service, and (3) to serve such other regional purposes and to perform such other regional functions as the signatories may authorize by appropriate legislation.
ARTICLE III Organization and Area
3. There is hereby created the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Zone which shall embrace the District of Columbia, the cities of Alexandria, Falls Church, and Fairfax, the counties of Arlington, Fairfax, and Loudoun and political subdivisions of the Commonwealth of Virginia located within those counties, and the counties of Montgomery and Prince George’s in the State of Maryland and political subdivisions of the State of Maryland located in said counties.
4. There is hereby created, as an instrumentality and agency of each of the signatory parties hereto, the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority which shall be a body corporate and politic, and which shall have the powers and duties granted herein and such additional powers as may hereafter be conferred upon it pursuant to law.
* * *