D.C. Law 21-123. Supporting Normalcy and Empowering Children in Foster Care Temporary Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Supporting Normalcy and Empowering Children in Foster Care Temporary Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 2. The Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect Act of 1977, effective September 23, 1977 (D.C. Law 2-22; D.C. Official Code § 4-1301.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 102 (D.C. Official Code § 4–1301.02) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (3) is amended as follows:

(A) Subparagraph (B) is amended by striking the phrase "under the plan;" and inserting the phrase "under the plan. With respect to a child who has attained 14 years of age, the plan, and any revision or addition to the plan, shall be developed in consultation with the child and, at the option of the child, with up to 2 members of the case planning team who are chosen by the child and who are not a foster parent of, or caseworker for, the child. The agency may reject an individual selected by a child to be a member of the case planning team at any time if the agency has good cause to believe that the individual would not act in the best interests of the child. One individual selected by a child to be a member of the child's case planning team may be designated to be the child's advisor and, as necessary, advocate, with respect to the application of the reasonable and prudent parent standard to the child." in its place. (B) Subparagraph (D) is amended by striking the phrase "16 years of age" and inserting the phrase "14 years of age" in its place.

(2) A new paragraph (16A) is added to read as follows: