D.C. Law 21-200. Vacant Property Enforcement Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(B) Two years for a commercial project;".

(3) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the word "fees" and inserting the phrase "fees and any unpaid taxes assessed against the property" in its place.

(b) Section 10(a) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3131.10(a)) is amended by striking the phrase "fine not to exceed $1,000" and inserting the phrase "fine not to exceed $5,000" in its place.

(c) Section 16 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3131.16) is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Buildings shall remain on the list required by this section until a change in classification is approved pursuant to D.C. Official Code § 47-813(d-1)(5)(A-i)(ii).".

(d) Section 17 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3131.17) is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Buildings shall remain on the list required by this section until a change in classification is approved pursuant to D.C. Official Code § 47-813(d-1)(5)(A-i)(ii).".