D.C. Law 21-200. Vacant Property Enforcement Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Vacant Property Enforcement Amendment Act of 2016".

Sec. 2. An Act To provide for the abatement of nuisances in the District of Columbia by the Commissioners of said District, and for other purposes, approved April 14, 1906 (34 Stat.114; D.C. Official Code § 42-3131.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3131.06) is amended as follows:

(1) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows:

"(a-1)(1) After the initial designation of a property as vacant or blighted, the Mayor shall not be required to perform additional inspections or surveys to sustain that classification.

"(2) After the Mayor has made a final determination that a building is a vacant building or blighted vacant building, that final designation shall remain in effect until the property owner submits information to the Mayor sufficient to warrant a change to that classification.".