D.C. Law 21-242. Vehicle-for-Hire Accessibility Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "Sec. 47-1807.62. Wheelchair-accessible vehicle tax credit.
"For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2017, but before January 1, 2022, upon application by a taxpayer, in the order of priority received and not to exceed the annual amount allocated therefor in the budget and financial plan, the Mayor, in accordance with this subchapter, shall approve, and there may be allowed, to a taxpayer a refundable wheelchair-accessible vehicle tax credit with respect to the franchise taxes imposed by subchapters VII and VIII of this chapter, in an amount determined by the Mayor pursuant to § 47-1807.64.
"Sec. 47-1807.63. Wheelchair-accessible vehicle tax credit eligibility.
"The Mayor shall approve any wheelchair-accessible vehicle tax credits allowed by § 47-1807.62 if a person, corporation, partnership, or association:
"(1) Upgrades a vehicle to make it a wheelchair-accessible vehicle; or
"(2) Purchases a wheelchair-accessible vehicle.
"Sec. 47-1807.64. Wheelchair-accessible vehicle tax credit application, approval, and calculation.
"(a) Within 2 years of becoming eligible pursuant to § 47-1807.63, a taxpayer shall apply for, and the Mayor shall approve, the wheelchair-accessible vehicle tax credit as follows:
"(1) A taxpayer shall submit a complete written application for a wheelchair-accessible vehicle tax credit, which shall include: