D.C. Law 21-242. Vehicle-for-Hire Accessibility Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (b) A new section 47-1807.13 is added to read as follows:
"Sec. 47-1807.13. Wheelchair-accessible vehicle tax credit.
"A wheelchair-accessible vehicle tax credit shall be allowed as provided in subchapter VII-B of this chapter.".
(c) A new subchapter VII-B is added to read as follows:
"Subchapter VII-B. Wheelchair-Accessible Vehicle Tax Credit.
"Sec. 47-1807.61. Definitions.
"For the purposes of this subchapter, the term:
"(1) "Vehicle-for-hire" means:
"(A) A private vehicle-for-hire, as that term is defined in § 50-301.03(16A); or
"(B) A public vehicle-for-hire, as that term is defined in § 50-301.03(17).
"(2) "Wheelchair-accessible vehicle" shall have the same meaning as provided in § 50-301.03(32).
"Sec. 47-1807.62. Wheelchair-accessible vehicle tax credit.
"For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2017, but before January 1, 2022, upon application by a taxpayer, in the order of priority received and not to exceed the annual amount allocated therefor in the budget and financial plan, the Mayor, in accordance with this subchapter, shall approve, and there may be allowed, to a taxpayer a refundable wheelchair-accessible vehicle tax credit with respect to the franchise taxes imposed by subchapters VII and VIII of this chapter, in an amount determined by the Mayor pursuant to § 47-1807.64.
"Sec. 47-1807.63. Wheelchair-accessible vehicle tax credit eligibility.
"The Mayor shall approve any wheelchair-accessible vehicle tax credits allowed by § 47-1807.62 if a person, corporation, partnership, or association:
"(1) Upgrades a vehicle to make it a wheelchair-accessible vehicle; or