D.C. Law 21-242. Vehicle-for-Hire Accessibility Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(b) The wheelchair-accessible vehicle tax credit shall be calculated by the Mayor as follows:
"(1) For the upgrade of a vehicle to make it a wheelchair-accessible vehicle, as described in § 47-1807.63(1), the Mayor shall allow a credit equal to the cost associated with the upgrade; provided, that the credit shall not exceed $10,000 per vehicle.
"(2) For the purchase of a new vehicle that was manufactured to be a wheelchair-accessible vehicle, as described in § 47-1807.63(2), the Mayor shall allow a credit equal to the cost associated with purchasing the vehicle; provided, that the credit shall not exceed $10,000 per vehicle.
"Sec. 47-1807.65. Wheelchair-accessible vehicle tax credit administration.
"(a) A taxpayer that receives approval for a wheelchair-accessible vehicle tax credit shall promptly notify the Mayor if the wheelchair-accessible vehicle for which the taxpayer received a wheelchair-accessible vehicle tax credit is sold or not used to provide vehicle-for-hire services. The approval shall be void if the taxpayer that receives approval does not use the wheelchair-accessible vehicle for vehicle-for-hire services for one year after receiving approval.
"(b) The Mayor shall certify, to the Office of Tax and Revenue, the following information for each applicant that the Mayor has approved for a wheelchair-accessible tax credit pursuant to this subchapter:
"(1) The taxpayer's identification number;