D.C. Law 21-256. Fair Credit in Employment Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(e) For the purposes of this section, the term:
"(1) "Credit information" means any written, oral, or other communication of information bearing on an employee's creditworthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, or credit history.
"(2) "Financial institution" shall have the same meaning as provided in
"(3) "Inquire" means any direct or indirect conduct intended to gather credit information using any method, including application forms, interviews, and credit history checks.".
(b) Section 313(a) (D.C. Official Code § 2-1403.13(a)) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "If, at the conclusion" and inserting the phrase "Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, if, at the conclusion" in its place.
(2) A new paragraph (3) is added to read as follows:
"(3) If, at the conclusion of the hearing, the Commission determines that a respondent has engaged in an unlawful discriminatory practice based on the credit information of an individual in violation of