D.C. Law 21-260. Omnibus Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(6) Deliver or sell the contents of any bottle or container of an alcoholic beverage that has had the label, mark, or stamp on it removed or obliterated.

"Sec. 25-834. Powdered alcohol.

"(a) It shall be unlawful for a person to sell or offer to sell powdered alcohol.

"(b) A licensee under either an on-premises or off-premises retailer's license shall not offer for sale powdered alcohol to a customer.

"(c) A person who violates this section shall be fined an amount of up to a maximum of $1,000.

"Sec. 25-835. Forged licenses.

"(a) It shall be unlawful for a person to willfully or knowingly alter, forge, counterfeit, or endorse a document, or make use of any false or misleading document, reasonably calculated to deceive the public as being a genuine license issued by ABRA.