D.C. Law 21-260. Omnibus Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (h) Chapter 10 is amended as follows:

(1) Section 25-1001(b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) Subsection (a)(1) of this section shall not apply if drinking or possession of an alcoholic beverage occurs:

"(1) In or on a structure that projects upon the parking, and which is an integral, structural part of a private residence, such as a front porch, terrace, bay window, or vault, by, or with the permission of, the owner or resident; or

"(2) At an event licensed by the Board.".

(2) Section 25-1002((b)(3) is amended by striking the phrase "of the individual." and inserting the phrase "of the individual; provided, that a military identification card issued by an agency of government (local, state, federal, or foreign) shall be an acceptable form of valid identification whether or not it contains the individual's signature." in its place.

Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement.