D.C. Law 21-260. Omnibus Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(b) It shall be unlawful for a person to willfully or knowingly furnish to a member of the Metropolitan Police Department ("MPD") or an ABRA investigator an altered, forged, counterfeited, endorsed, or false or misleading document reasonably calculated to deceive MPD or the ABRA investigator as being a genuine license issued by ABRA.

"(c) A person convicted of a violation of this section shall be fined no more than the amount set forthin § 22-3571.01, or incarcerated for no more than one year, or both.".

(h) Chapter 10 is amended as follows:

(1) Section 25-1001(b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) Subsection (a)(1) of this section shall not apply if drinking or possession of an alcoholic beverage occurs:

"(1) In or on a structure that projects upon the parking, and which is an integral, structural part of a private residence, such as a front porch, terrace, bay window, or vault, by, or with the permission of, the owner or resident; or

"(2) At an event licensed by the Board.".