D.C. Law 21-260. Omnibus Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] "(i) The cameras utilized by the establishment are operational;

"(ii) Any footage of a crime of violence or a crime involving a gun is maintained for a minimum of 30 days; and

"(iii) The security footage is made available within 48 hours upon the request of ABRA or the Metropolitan Police Department.

"(B) If the licensee knows or reasonably should know that the cameras are not operational, the licensee shall notify the Board within 10 days of learning that the cameras are not operating and provide the Board with proof of corrective maintenance.".

(2) Section 25-423 is amended by adding new subsections (g) and (h) to read as follows:

"(g) An applicant for a new or renewal license for a common carrier license for a passenger-carrying marine vessel that does not possess a physical location in the District of Columbia shall not be required to post the 2 notices required by this section.

"(h) An applicant for a new or renewal license for an off-premises license, class IA or IB, shall not be required to post the 2 notices required by this section; provided, that the notice shall be posted on the applicant's website for the entire 45-day public comment period.".