D.C. Law 21-260. Omnibus Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (C) A new subsection (d-1) is added to read as follows:

"(d-1) Notwithstanding any other provision or restriction in this title, the holder of a class B retailer's license located inside of a hotel with no public access to the street or the outside of the hotel's building may sell single containers of beer, malt liquor, or ale, excluding miniatures, in sizes of 70 ounces or less.".

(4) Section 25-113 is amended as follows:

(A) Subsection (a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:

"(5)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, a licensee of an on-premises retailer's license, class C or D, shall not purchase alcoholic beverages from an off-premises retailer's license, class A or B.

"(B) The licensee of an on-premises retailer's license, class C or D, may purchase alcoholic beverages from an off-premises retailer's license, class A, on Saturday, Sunday, or holiday during the hours when licensees under a wholesaler's license are closed.".