D.C. Law 21-260. Omnibus Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (B) New subsections (e), (f), and (g) are added to read as follows:

"(e) Off-premises retailer's licenses, class IA, shall not be counted toward the quota set forth in subsection (a) of this section.

"(f) Off-premises retailer's licenses, class IB, shall not be counted toward the quota set forth in subsection (b) of this section.

"(g) The quotas set forth in subsection (a) and subsection (b) of this section shall not prohibit the issuance of a license for an off-premises retailer's license, class IA or IB.".

(5) Section 25-332 is amended as follows:

(A) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) The Board may issue new off-premises retailer's class B licenses if the Board finds that the number of retailer's class B licenses is less than the quota set forth in § 25-331(b).".

(B) A new subsection (e) is added to read as follows:

"(e) The moratorium shall not apply to an applicant for a 25% off-premises retailer's license, class B, for the sale of alcoholic beverages in an establishment if the: