D.C. Law 21-269. Advisory Neighborhood Commissions Omnibus Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (10) New subsections (r) and (s) are added to read as follows:

"(r) Any document created by requirement of this act, and any equipment purchased by, or on behalf of, a Commission, is the property of the District, and not the property of any Commissioner or other individual.

"(s) Commissioners shall attend at least one training session per year conducted by the OANC pursuant to section 18(c)(5)(5).".

(i) Section 18 (D.C. Official Code § 1-309.15) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 18. Office of Advisory Neighborhood Commissions; appointment of Executive Director.

"(a) There is hereby established an Office of Advisory Neighborhood Commissions to provide technical, administrative, and financial reporting assistance to the Advisory Neighborhood Commissions. Subject to appropriations beginning in Fiscal Year 2001, the OANC shall be funded by an annual budget allocation. The OANC is intended to support the efforts of Advisory Neighborhood Commissions, review Commission quarterly financial reports, and approve or disapprove the release of Commission quarterly allotments pursuant to section 16.

"(b) The OANC shall be headed by an Executive Director who shall be appointed by the Council.

"(c) The duties of the OANC shall include:

"(1) Developing and implementing new programming and services to assist Commissioners in serving District residents;