D.C. Law 21-269. Advisory Neighborhood Commissions Omnibus Amendment Act of 2016.
[…] (1) Subparagraph (B) is amended by striking the word "and" at the end.

(2) Subparagraph (C) is amended by striking the phrase "office." and inserting the phrase "office; and" in its place.

(3) A new subparagraph (D) is added to read as follows:

"(D) Has not been convicted of a felony committed while serving as a Commissioner.".

(d) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 1-309.06) is amended by striking the phrase "Board of Elections and Ethics" wherever it appears and inserting the phrase "Board of Elections" in its place.

(e) Section 13 (D.C. Official Code § 1-309.10 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the final sentence.

(2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the first sentence and inserting the following sentence in its place: "The executive branch and any independent agency, board, or commission shall give 30-days written notice, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, of: (1) the intent to acquire an interest in real property, either through purchase or lease; or (2) the intent to change the use of property owned or leased by or on behalf of the government; to the OANC, each affected Commission, the Commissioner representing a single-member district affected by said actions, and to each affected Ward Councilmember, except where shorter notice on good cause made and published with the notice may be provided, or in the case of an emergency, and the notice shall be published in the District of Columbia Register.".

(3) Subsection (c) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraph (1) is amended as follows:

(i) Strike the first sentence.

(ii) Strike the phrase "required in subsection (a)" and insert the phrase "required in subsection (b)" in its place.

(B) A new paragraph (1A) is added to read as follows: