D.C. Law 21-39. Injured Worker Fair Pay Amendment Act of 2015.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Injured Worker Fair Pay Amendment Act of 2015".

Sec. 2. The District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-601.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) The table of contents is amended by striking the phrase "Sec. 2341. Cost-of-living Adjustment of Compensation" and inserting the phrase "Sec. 2341. Adjustments in compensation for disability or death" in its place.

(b) Section 2341 (D.C. Official Code § 1-623.41) is amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 2341. Adjustments in compensation for disability or death.

"(a) The Mayor shall award an across-the-board increase in compensation for disability or death whenever an across-the-board increase is awarded pursuant to sections1105 and 1106. The percentage amount and effective date of those increases shall be the same as for any increase granted under these sections.

"(b) For the purposes of this section, the term "across-the-board increase" means a general pay and salary increase of general applicability that applies to a claimant's service or specific pay schedule.