D.C. Law 22-140. Consumer Protection Clarification and Enhancement Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (b) Section 28-3901 is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) In construing the term "unfair or deceptive trade practice" due consideration and weight shall be given to the interpretation by the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts of the term "unfair or deceptive act or practice," as employed in section 5(a) of An Act To create a Federal Trade Commission, to define its powers and duties, and for other purposes, approved September 26, 1914 (38 Stat. 719; 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)).".

(c) Section 28-3904 is amended as follows:

(1) The section heading is amended to read as follows:

28-3904. Unfair or deceptive trade practices.

(2) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows:

"It shall be a violation of this chapter for any person to engage in an unfair or deceptive trade practice, whether or not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived, or damaged thereby, including to:".

(3) Subsection (hh) is amended by striking the word "or".

(4) Subsection (ii) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; or" in its place.

(5) A new subsection (jj) is added to read as follows:

"(jj) violate any agreement entered into pursuant to section 28-3909(c)(6).".