D.C. Law 22-140. Consumer Protection Clarification and Enhancement Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] 28-3904. Unfair or deceptive trade practices.

(2) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows:

"It shall be a violation of this chapter for any person to engage in an unfair or deceptive trade practice, whether or not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived, or damaged thereby, including to:".

(3) Subsection (hh) is amended by striking the word "or".

(4) Subsection (ii) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase "; or" in its place.

(5) A new subsection (jj) is added to read as follows:

"(jj) violate any agreement entered into pursuant to section 28-3909(c)(6).".

(d) Section 28-3909 is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, if the Attorney General for the District of Columbia has reason to believe that any person is using or intends to use any method, act, or practice in violation of section 28-3803, 28-3805, 28-3807, 28-3810, 28-3811, 28-3812, 28-3814, 28-3817, 28-3818, 28-3819, or 28-3904, and if it is in the public interest, the Attorney General, in the name of the District of Columbia, may bring an action in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia to obtain a temporary or permanent injunction prohibiting the use of the method, act, or practice and requiring the violator to take affirmative action, including the restitution of money or property. In any action under this section, the Attorney General shall not be required to prove damages and the injunction shall be issued without bond.".

(2) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) In addition, in an action under this section, the Attorney General for the District of Columbia may recover: