D.C. Law 22-181. Farmer's Market Meter Fee Elimination Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] AN ACT
To amend the Vending Regulation Act of 2009 to prohibit the Mayor from charging a non-government organization operating a farmer's market a fee related to temporary parking restrictions caused by the farmer's market's occupancy of public space, if the farmer's market participates in the Women, Infants and Children Farmers Market Nutrition Program and the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Farmer's Market Meter Fee Elimination Amendment Act of 2018".
Sec. 2. Section 8 of the Vending Regulation Act of 2009, effective October 22, 2009 (D.C. Law 18-71; D.C. Official Code § 37-131.07), is amended by adding a new subsection (a-1) to read as follows:
"(a-1)(1) The Mayor shall not charge a non-government organization operating a farmer's market a fee related to temporary parking restrictions caused by the farmer's market's occupancy of public space, such as a fee described in 18 DCMR § 2407.20; provided, that the farmer's market participates in the Women, Infants and Children Farmers Market Nutrition Program ("FMNP") and the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program ("SNAP").