D.C. Law 22-223. Vacancy Increase Reform Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] D.C. Law 22-223. Vacancy Increase Reform Amendment Act of 2018.
AN ACT
To amend the Rental Housing Act of 1985 to stabilize rents and help preserve the affordability of the District's rental housing stock by limiting rent increases when a rent control apartment is vacated to 10% of the rent charged if the previous tenant occupied the unit for 10 years or less or to 20% if the previous tenant occupied the unit for more than 10 years.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Vacancy Increase Reform Amendment Act of 2018".
Sec. 2. Section 213 of the Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-10; D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.13), is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 213. Vacant accommodation.
"(a) When a tenant vacates a rental unit on the tenant's own initiative or as a result of a notice to vacate for nonpayment of rent, violation of an obligation of the tenant's tenancy, or use of the rental unit for illegal purpose or purposes as determined by a court of competent jurisdiction, the housing provider may elect to increase the amount of rent charged by:
"(1) 10% of the current allowable amount of rent charged for the vacant unit, if the previous tenant occupied the unit for 10 years or less; or