D.C. Law 22-257. CleanEnergy DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(10) "Renewable energy credit" or "credit" means a credit representing one megawatt-hour of energy produced by:

"(A) A tier one or tier two renewable source located within the PJM Interconnection region; or

"(B) Until January 1, 2029, a tier one or tier two renewable source located within a state that is adjacent to the PJM Interconnection region that was certified by the Commission as of the applicability date of the CleanEnergy DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2018, passed on 2nd reading on December 18, 2018 (Enrolled version of Bill 22-904) ("CleanEnergy Act").".

(b)(1) Section 4(c) (D.C. Official Code § 34-1432(c)) is amended as follows:

(A) Paragraphs (9), (10), (11), (12), (13), (14) (15), (16), (17), (18), (19), (20), (21), and (22) are amended to read as follows:

"(9) In 2019, not less than 17.5% from tier one renewable sources, 0.5% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 1.85% from solar energy;

"(10) In 2020, not less than 20% from tier one renewable sources, 0% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 2.175% from solar energy;

"(11) In 2021, not less than 26.25% from tier one renewable sources, 0% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 2.5% from solar energy;