D.C. Law 22-257. CleanEnergy DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (2) A new subsection (c-1) is added to read as follows:

"(c-1) A compliance fee required pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall be paid to DOEE for deposit into the Fund between October 1 and November 1 following the year the electricity supplier failed to comply with the renewable energy portfolio standard.".

(3) Subsection (c)(3) is amended by striking the phrase "30 cents in 2029 through 2032, and 5 cents in 2033 and thereafter" and inserting the phrase "30 cents in 2029 through 2041, and 10 cents in 2042 and thereafter" in its place.

(d) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 34-1436) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b)(1) The Fund established by this section shall be administered by DOEE. The DOEE may receive and review applications for loans, grants, rebates, and other financial incentives for eligible projects from the Fund. Except as provided in subsection (c)(1)(F) of this section, loans, grants, rebates, and other financial incentives for eligible projects from the Fund shall be distributed in the following order:

"(A) To qualifying applicants who are certified business enterprises as defined in section 2302(1D) of the Small and Certified Enterprise Development and Assistance Act of 2005, effective October 20, 2005 (D.C. Law 16-33; D.C. Official Code § 2-218.02(1D)) ("Act");