D.C. Law 22-257. CleanEnergy DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(30) In 2040, not less than 100% from tier one renewable sources, 0% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 9.5% from solar energy; and

"(31) In 2041 and thereafter, not less than 100% from tier one renewable sources, 0% from tier two renewable sources, and not less than 10% from solar energy.".

(2) For 3 years after January 1, 2019, this subsection shall not apply to any contract entered into before the effective date of the CleanEnergy Act; provided, that this subsection shall apply to an extension or renewal of such a contract.

(c) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 34-1434) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows:

"(1A) In calendar years 2019, 2020, 2021, and 2022 each report shall also include:

"(A) The number of contracts that are exempt from changes to the renewable energy portfolio standard pursuant to section 4 of the Renewable Portfolio Standard Expansion Amendment Act of 2016, effective October 8, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-154; D.C. Official Code § 34-1434, note) , the length of each exempt contract, and the amount of electricity associated with each exempt contract; and

"(B) The number of contracts that are exempt from changes to the renewable energy portfolio standard pursuant to section 101(b)(2) of the CleanEnergy DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2018, passed on 2nd reading on December 18, 2018 (Enrolled version of Bill 22-904), the length of each exempt contract, and the amount of electricity associated with each exempt contract.".

(2) A new subsection (c-1) is added to read as follows: