D.C. Law 22-257. CleanEnergy DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] Sec. 403. Reporting requirements.

The Department of Energy and Environment shall submit an annual report to the Mayor and the Council on the program required by section 402, which shall include detailed information on recruitment initiatives and the creation of contracting opportunities.

TITLE V. TRANSPORTATION EMISSION REDUCTION.

Sec. 501. Section 6(j) of The District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, approved March 3, 1925 (43 Stat. 1121; D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.03(j)), is amended as follows:

(a) A new paragraph (1A) is added to read as follows:

"(1A)(A) By January 1, 2020, the Department of Motor Vehicles, in consultation with the Department of Energy and Environment, shall issue rules revising the calculation of the vehicle excise tax such that the fee amount shall be applied as either an increase or decrease to the excise tax amount as described in this paragraph.

"(B) The increase or decrease to the excise tax amount shall be based on the difference between the fuel efficiency of the vehicle for which the title is being sought, using window label vehicle fuel efficiency figures, and a benchmark standard.