D.C. Law 22-257. CleanEnergy DC Omnibus Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (e) Section 10 (D.C. Official Code § 34-1438) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase "3 years from the date created" and inserting the phrase "3 years from the date created; provided, that a renewable energy credit from a solar energy system meeting the requirements of section 4(e)(1) shall exist for 5 years from the date created" in its place.

(2) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase "before the expiration of 3 years" and inserting the phrase "before the expiration of 3 or 5 years pursuant to subsection (c)" in its place.

(f) Section 11 (D.C. Official Code § 34-1439) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) On or before May 1 of each year, the Commission shall provide a report to the Council on the implementation of this act, including:

"(1) The availability of tier one renewable sources;

"(2) Certification of the number of renewable energy credits used by electricity suppliers to meet the requirements of section 4;

"(3) The amount of compliance fees paid pursuant to section 6(c) in the previous calendar year;