D.C. Law 22-308. Sexual Blackmail Elimination and Immigrant Protection Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the "Sexual Blackmail Elimination and Immigrant Protection Amendment Act of 2018".

Sec. 2. Section 152(a) of the District of Columbia Theft and White Collar Crimes Act of 1982, effective December 1, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-164; D.C. Official Code § 22-3252(a)), is amended to read as follows:

"(a) A person commits the offense of blackmail when that person, with intent to obtain property of another or to cause another to do or refrain from doing any act, threatens to:

"(1) Accuse another person of a crime;

"(2) Expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject another person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, embarrassment, or other injury to reputation;