D.C. Law 22-315. District Government Employee Residency Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (2) Subsection (e-1)(1) is amended by striking the phrase "given a 10-point hiring preference if, at the time of application, the applicant:" and inserting the phrase "awarded a 10-point hiring preference; provided, that the applicant claims the preference, if, at the time of application, the applicant:" in its place.
(3) Subsection (g) is repealed.
(e) Section 801A (D.C. Official Code § 1-608.01a) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (d) is amended as follows:
(A) Paragraphs (1) and (2) are amended to read as follows:
"(1) Notwithstanding any provision of
"(2)(A) Failure to maintain District residency for a period of 7 consecutive years from the individual's effective date of hire into the position for which the individual claimed the residency preference shall result in forfeiture of employment.
"(B) Verification and enforcement of residency shall occur pursuant to