D.C. Law 22-315. District Government Employee Residency Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(ii) The Board shall verify and enforce District residency requirements pursuant to
"(iii) By November 1 of each year and pursuant to
Sec. 6. Section 11 of the Office of Administrative Hearings Establishment Act of 2001, effective March 6, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-76; D.C. Official Code § 2-1831.08), is amended as follows:
(a) Subsection (d)(2) and (3) are repealed.
(b) A new subsection (d-1) is added to read as follows:
"(d-1) An Administrative Law Judge shall become a District resident within 180 days after appointment or reappointment pursuant to
Sec. 7. Section 16(f) of the District of Columbia Housing Authority Act of 1999, effective May 9, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-105; D.C. Official Code § 6-215(f)), is amended to read as follows:
"(f)(1)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of
"(B) An individual who is a District resident at the time of application shall be awarded a 10-point hiring preference over a nonresident applicant; provided, that the individual claims the preference. This 10-point preference shall be in addition to any points awarded on the 100-point scale.