D.C. Law 22-315. District Government Employee Residency Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(v) Each applicant for a position covered by this paragraph, shall be informed in writing of the provisions of this paragraph at the time of application.
"(B) All persons hired after the effective date of the Jobs for D.C. Residents Amendment Act of 2007, effective February 6, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-108; D.C. Official Code passim), shall submit proof of residency upon employment in a manner determined by the Board.
"(C) By November 1 of each year and pursuant to
Sec. 14. Section 203(c)(2) of the District of Columbia Housing Finance Agency Act, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-135; D.C. Official Code § 42-2702.03(c)(2)), is amended to read as follows:
"(2)(A)(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of
"(ii) An individual who is a District resident at the time of application shall be awarded a 10-point hiring preference over a nonresident applicant; provided, that the individual claims the preference. This 10-point preference shall be in addition to any points awarded on the 100-point scale.