D.C. Law 22-315. District Government Employee Residency Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(c) Verification and enforcement of residency shall occur pursuant to
"(d) Beginning on the effective date of the District Government Employee Residency Amendment Act of 2018, passed on 2nd reading on December 18, 2018 (Enrolled version of Bill 22-212), waivers for residency requirements applicable to employees in the Management Supervisory Service shall be governed by
(i) Section 1059 (D.C. Official Code § 1-610.59) is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 1059. District of Columbia residency.
"(a)(1) An appointee to the Executive Service shall become a resident of the District of Columbia within 180 days after the effective date of the person's appointment and shall remain a resident of the District of Columbia during the period of the appointment.
"(2) An appointee's failure to become a District of Columbia resident or to maintain residency shall result in the forfeiture of the position to which the person has been appointed.
"(3) Residency shall be verified and enforced pursuant to