D.C. Law 22-315. District Government Employee Residency Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(E) Each applicant for a position covered by this paragraph shall be informed in writing of the provisions of this paragraph at the time of application.
"(F) The Director shall verify and enforce District residency requirements pursuant to
"(2) The District members of the Zoning Commission shall verify and enforce residency requirements applicable to the Director pursuant to
"(3)(A) By November 1 of each year and pursuant to
"(B) By November 1 of each year and pursuant to
Sec. 9. Section 216(2) of the Washington Convention Center Authority Act of 1994, effective September 28, 1994 (D.C. Law 10-188; D.C. Official Code § 10-1202.16(2)), is amended to read as follows:
"(2)(A)(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of
"(ii) An individual who is a District resident at the time of application shall be awarded a 10-point hiring preference over a nonresident applicant; provided, that the individual claims the preference. This 10-point preference shall be in addition to any points awarded on the 100-point scale.