D.C. Law 22-315. District Government Employee Residency Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(4) Beginning on the effective date of the District Government Employee Residency Amendment Act of 2017, passed on 2nd reading on December 18, 2018 (Enrolled version of Bill 22-212), waivers for residency requirements applicable to employees in the Executive Service shall be governed by
(j) Subsection 1203(a) (D.C. Official Code § 1-612.03(a)) is amended as follows:
(1) Paragraph (5) is amended by striking the semicolon and inserting the phrase "; or" in its place.
(2) Paragraph (6) is repealed.
(k) Section 1203a (D.C. Official Code § 1-612.03a) is repealed.
Sec. 4. Section 121(g)(2)(B) of the District of Columbia Retirement Reform Act, approved November 17, 1979 (93 Stat. 866; D.C. Official Code § 1-711(g)(2)(B)), is amended to read as follows:
"(B)(i)(I) Notwithstanding the provisions of
"(II) An individual who is a District resident at the time of application shall be awarded a 10-point hiring preference over a nonresident applicant; provided, that the individual claims the preference. This 10-point preference shall be in addition to any points awarded on the 100-point scale.