D.C. Law 22-315. District Government Employee Residency Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(E) Each applicant for a position covered by this paragraph shall be informed in writing of the provisions of this paragraph at the time of application.
"(2) The People's Counsel shall verify and enforce District residency requirements pursuant to
"(3) By November 1 of each year and pursuant to
Sec. 13. Section 2214(d)(3) of the District of Columbia School Reform Act of 1995, approved April 26, 1996 (110 Stat. 1321-133; D.C. Official Code § 38-1802.14(d)(3)), is amended to read as follows:
"(3) District residency. —
"(A)(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of
"(ii) An individual who is a District resident at the time of application shall be awarded a 10-point hiring preference over a nonresident applicant; provided, that the individual claims the preference. This 10-point preference shall be in addition to any points awarded on the 100-point scale.