D.C. Law 22-315. District Government Employee Residency Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(E) Each applicant for a position covered by this paragraph, shall be informed in writing of the provisions of this paragraph at the time of application.
"(2) The CJCC shall verify and enforce District residency requirements pursuant to
"(3) By November 1 of each year and pursuant to
Sec. 11. Paragraph 97(a) of Section 8 of An Act Making appropriations to provide for the expenses of the government of the District of Columbia for the fiscal year ending June thirtieth, nineteen hundred and fourteen and for other purposes, approved March 4, 1913 (37 Stat. 995; D.C. Official Code § 34-801), is amended as follows:
(a) Designate the existing text as subparagraph (1).
(b) A new subparagraph (2) is added to read as follows:
"(2)(A)(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of
"(ii) An individual who is a District resident at the time of application shall be awarded a 10-point hiring preference over a nonresident applicant; provided, that the individual claims the preference. This 10-point preference shall be in addition to any points awarded on the 100-point scale.