D.C. Law 22-315. District Government Employee Residency Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (6) Subsection (h) is repealed.
(7) Subsection (i)(3) is amended to read as follows:
"(3) At the request of the Inspector General, the Mayor shall have the authority to grant the Office of the Inspector General waivers of the residency requirement for new positions or hires in the Office of the Inspector General when those positions or hires present exceptional circumstances or for appointees or hires in hard to fill positions.".
(h) Section 957 (D.C. Official Code § 1-609.57) is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 957. Residency preference.
"(a) Notwithstanding any provision of
"(b) Failure to maintain District residency for a period of 7 consecutive years from the individual's effective date of hire into the position for which the individual claimed the residency preference shall result in forfeiture of employment.
"(c) Verification and enforcement of residency shall occur pursuant to