D.C. Law 22-315. District Government Employee Residency Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(F) The Executive Director shall verify and enforce District residency requirements pursuant to
"(2) The Office shall verify and enforce residency requirements applicable to the Executive Director and General Counsel pursuant
"(3)(A) By November 1 of each year and pursuant to
"(B) By November 1 of each year, the Office shall submit to the Mayor an annual report detailing for the previous fiscal year the Executive Director's and General Counsel's compliance with residency requirements pursuant to
(d) Section 801 (D.C. Official Code § 1-608.01) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a)(4) is amended by striking the phrase "with appropriate regard for affirmative action goals and veterans preference as provided in
"(A) Affirmative action goals;
"(B) The preferences provided in subsections (e) and (e-1) of this section; and
"(C) The veterans preference provided in
(2) Subsection (b-1) is amended by adding a new paragraph (4A) to read as follows: