D.C. Law 22-315. District Government Employee Residency Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "Sec. 107. Construction with other laws.
"
"Sec. 108. Rules.
"Within 180 days after the effective date of the District Government Employee Residency Amendment Act of 2018, passed on 2nd reading on December 18, 2018 (Enrolled version of Bill 22-212):
"(1) The Mayor shall, pursuant to
"(2) Each independent agency shall, pursuant to
"(3) A District government entity not covered by paragraph (1) or (2) of this section to which the requirements of
Sec. 3. The District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-601.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(a) Section 203(c) (D.C. Official Code § 1-602.03(c)) is amended to read as follows:
"(c)(1)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of
"(B) An individual who is a District resident at the time of application shall be awarded a 10-point hiring preference over a nonresident applicant; provided, that the individual claims the preference. This 10-point preference shall be in addition to any points awarded on the 100-point scale.