D.C. Law 22-315. District Government Employee Residency Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(B) All persons hired after the effective date of the Jobs for D.C. Residents Amendment Act of 2007, effective February 6, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-108; D.C. Official Code passim), shall submit proof of residency upon employment in a manner determined by the Authority.
"(C) By November 1 of each year and pursuant to
Sec. 10. Section 1506(b-1) of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council for the District of Columbia Establishment Act of 2001, effective October 3, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-28; D.C. Official Code § 22-4235(b-1)), is amended to read as follows:
"(b-1)(1)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of
"(B) An individual who is a District resident at the time of application shall be awarded a 10-point hiring preference over a nonresident applicant; provided, that the individual claims the preference. This 10-point preference shall be in addition to any points awarded on the 100-point scale.