D.C. Law 22-315. District Government Employee Residency Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(E) Each applicant for a position covered by this paragraph shall be informed in writing of the provisions of this paragraph at the time of application.
"(2) The Board shall verify and enforce District residency requirements pursuant to
"(3) By November 1 of each year and pursuant to
(b) Section 301(8A) (D.C. Official Code § 1-603.01(8A)) is amended to read as follows:
"(8A) The term "exceptional circumstances" means conditions or facts that are uncommon, deviate from or do not conform to the norm, or are beyond willful control.".
(c) Subsection 601(l) (D.C. Official Code § 1-606.01(l)) is amended to read as follows:
"(l)(1)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of
"(B) An individual who is a District resident at the time of application shall be awarded a 10-point hiring preference over a nonresident applicant; provided, that the individual claims the preference. This 10-point preference shall be in addition to any points awarded on the 100-point scale.