D.C. Law 22-315. District Government Employee Residency Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] "(v) Each applicant for a position covered by this subparagraph shall be informed in writing of the provisions of this subparagraph at the time of application.
"(B) The Commission shall verify and enforce District residency requirements pursuant to
"(C) By November 1 of each year and pursuant to
Sec. 12. Section 1(c-1) of An Act to provide a People's Counsel for the Public Service Commission in the District of Columbia, and for other purposes, approved January 2, 1975 (88 Stat. 1975; D.C. Official Code § 34-804(c-1)) is amended to read as follows:
"(c-1)(1)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of
"(B) An individual who is a District resident at the time of application shall be awarded a 10-point hiring preference over a nonresident applicant; provided, that the individual claims the preference. This 10-point preference shall be in addition to any points awarded on the 100-point scale.