D.C. Law 22-315. District Government Employee Residency Amendment Act of 2018.
[…] (3) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) Beginning on the effective date of the District Government Employee Residency Amendment Act of 2018, passed on 2nd reading on December 18, 2018 (Enrolled version of Bill 22-212), waivers for residency requirements applicable to employees in the Legal Service shall be governed by
(4) A new subsection (d) is added to read as follows:
"(d) Verification and enforcement of District residency shall occur pursuant to
(g) Section 906 (D.C. Official Code § 1-609.06) is amended as follows:
(1) The heading is amended by striking the word "Domicile" and inserting the word "Residency" in its place.
(2) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) An appointee to the Excepted Service shall become a resident of the District within 180 days after the effective date of the individual's appointment and shall remain a resident of the District during the period of appointment, pursuant to
(3) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) Residency shall be verified and enforced pursuant to
(4) Subsections (c) and (d) are repealed.
(5) Subsection (g) is amended to read as follows: